National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


HPWHOLD

Right before you became pregnant (this time/that (Nth) time,) did the father want you to have a(nother) baby at any time in the future?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  6) Not sure, don't know
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9910 72.9% 72.9% -.6
No 2819 20.7% 93.6% 1.47
Not sure, don't know 786 5.8% 99.4% 1.99
Refused 49 .4% 99.8% 3.02
Don't know 29 .2% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
31
70.6%
3194
74.2%
6685
72.9%
9910
No 33.9%
20
22.7%
1027
19.7%
1772
20.7%
2819
Not sure, don't know 13.6%
8
6.5%
292
5.4%
486
5.8%
786
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.5%
44
0.4%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.3%
25
0.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
1976
71.5%
3299
71.5%
1923
75.9%
827
82.0%
1404
81.5%
481
72.9%
9910
No 25.5%
740
22.1%
1020
20.6%
554
18.8%
205
13.2%
226
12.5%
74
20.7%
2819
Not sure, don't know 5.9%
170
5.6%
260
7.1%
191
5.1%
56
4.4%
76
5.6%
33
5.8%
786
Refused 0.3%
10
0.4%
20
0.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
49
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.3%
12
0.3%
8
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2476
75.7%
6594
71.6%
840
72.9%
9910
No 25.7%
952
18.4%
1603
22.5%
264
20.7%
2819
Not sure, don't know 6.9%
257
5.4%
471
4.9%
58
5.8%
786
Refused 0.3%
11
0.3%
28
0.9%
10
0.4%
49
Don't know 0.4%
15
0.1%
12
0.2%
2
0.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 67.1%
1202
78.0%
3135
71.6%
5083
72.0%
490
72.9%
9910
No 24.9%
446
16.8%
674
21.7%
1543
22.9%
156
20.7%
2819
Not sure, don't know 7.0%
125
4.4%
176
6.3%
450
5.1%
35
5.8%
786
Refused 0.9%
16
0.4%
18
0.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.4%
49
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
14
0.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
5911
67.2%
980
69.6%
103
66.3%
925
67.2%
588
56.9%
1403
72.9%
9910
No 13.8%
1001
25.9%
377
21.6%
32
25.3%
353
26.1%
228
33.6%
828
20.7%
2819
Not sure, don't know 4.4%
317
6.0%
88
8.8%
13
7.4%
104
5.3%
46
8.8%
218
5.8%
786
Refused 0.2%
16
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
1.0%
9
0.1%
3
0.4%
49
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
12
0.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593