National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


TIMOKHP

So would you say you became pregnant sooner than he wanted, at about the right time, or later than he wanted?
  1) Too Soon
  2) Right Time
  3) Later
  4) Didn't Care
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too Soon 2623 26.5% 26.5% -1.18
Right Time 6264 63.2% 89.7% .16
Later 772 7.8% 97.5% 1.5
Didn't Care 221 2.2% 99.7% 2.84
Refused 5 .1% 99.7% 8.18
Don't know 25 .3% 100% 9.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Too Soon 61.3%
19
34.7%
1108
22.4%
1496
26.5%
2623
Right Time 35.5%
11
57.3%
1830
66.2%
4423
63.2%
6264
Later 3.2%
1
5.7%
182
8.8%
589
7.8%
772
Didn't Care 0.0%
0
1.8%
59
2.4%
162
2.2%
221
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
15
0.1%
10
0.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
3194
100.0%
6685

9910


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too Soon 25.5%
503
29.6%
976
30.2%
581
21.8%
180
20.4%
286
20.2%
97
26.5%
2623
Right Time 64.8%
1280
60.8%
2005
60.9%
1171
64.8%
536
68.4%
960
64.9%
312
63.2%
6264
Later 6.7%
132
7.3%
240
6.5%
125
10.3%
85
9.0%
127
13.1%
63
7.8%
772
Didn't Care 2.5%
49
2.1%
68
2.1%
41
3.1%
26
2.1%
29
1.7%
8
2.2%
221
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.2%
7
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1976
100.0%
3299
100.0%
1923
100.0%
827
100.0%
1404
100.0%
481

9910


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Too Soon 30.5%
754
25.2%
1663
24.5%
206
26.5%
2623
Right Time 59.9%
1483
64.4%
4249
63.3%
532
63.2%
6264
Later 6.9%
171
8.0%
529
8.6%
72
7.8%
772
Didn't Care 2.4%
59
2.2%
142
2.4%
20
2.2%
221
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.1%
9
1.2%
10
0.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2476
100.0%
6594
100.0%
840

9910


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Too Soon 33.9%
407
22.8%
716
27.1%
1379
24.7%
121
26.5%
2623
Right Time 56.7%
682
65.6%
2057
63.0%
3202
65.9%
323
63.2%
6264
Later 7.1%
85
8.6%
271
7.5%
381
7.1%
35
7.8%
772
Didn't Care 2.2%
26
2.6%
81
2.0%
104
2.0%
10
2.2%
221
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
8
0.3%
14
0.2%
1
0.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
3135
100.0%
5083
100.0%
490

9910


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Too Soon 22.2%
1311
33.7%
330
24.3%
25
28.4%
263
28.4%
167
37.6%
527
26.5%
2623
Right Time 66.9%
3955
58.7%
575
68.9%
71
62.3%
576
60.0%
353
52.3%
734
63.2%
6264
Later 8.8%
518
4.9%
48
3.9%
4
6.7%
62
8.2%
48
6.6%
92
7.8%
772
Didn't Care 2.0%
117
2.6%
25
2.9%
3
2.2%
20
2.2%
13
3.1%
43
2.2%
221
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.2%
7
0.5%
7
0.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
5911
100.0%
980
100.0%
103
100.0%
925
100.0%
588
100.0%
1403

9910