National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


COHPBEG

Were you living with the father of (the pregnancy/this pregnancy/your (Nth) pregnancy which ended in (DATE)) at the beginning of the pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4879 54.3% 54.3% -.91
No 4029 44.9% 99.2% 1.05
Refused 48 .5% 99.8% 2.52
Don't know 22 .2% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
17
48.5%
1677
58.3%
3185
54.3%
4879
No 71.2%
42
51.3%
1775
40.5%
2212
44.9%
4029
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.8%
43
0.5%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.4%
21
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
3458
100.0%
5461

8978


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
1344
54.1%
1836
51.7%
954
55.3%
323
49.0%
330
42.8%
92
54.3%
4879
No 40.1%
908
45.0%
1527
47.3%
873
44.7%
261
50.2%
338
56.7%
122
44.9%
4029
Refused 0.4%
10
0.6%
21
0.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
48
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.3%
11
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2265
100.0%
3395
100.0%
1846
100.0%
584
100.0%
673
100.0%
215

8978


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
1370
59.8%
2986
65.3%
523
54.3%
4879
No 56.3%
1793
39.5%
1969
33.3%
267
44.9%
4029
Refused 0.3%
11
0.6%
28
1.1%
9
0.5%
48
Don't know 0.4%
13
0.1%
7
0.2%
2
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3187
100.0%
4990
100.0%
801

8978


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
723
61.8%
1484
51.4%
2458
54.5%
214
54.3%
4879
No 47.4%
667
36.9%
887
48.1%
2296
45.5%
179
44.9%
4029
Refused 1.1%
15
0.8%
19
0.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.5%
48
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
11
0.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1406
100.0%
2401
100.0%
4778
100.0%
393

8978


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
1880
62.2%
838
71.6%
106
58.1%
597
68.0%
595
35.0%
863
54.3%
4879
No 39.0%
1214
36.9%
497
28.4%
42
40.6%
417
30.7%
269
64.5%
1590
44.9%
4029
Refused 0.4%
14
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
1.0%
9
0.1%
3
0.5%
48
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
8
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3116
100.0%
1347
100.0%
148
100.0%
1028
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

8978