National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


COHPEND

(When [BABY NAME] was born, were you living with (his/her)father? / Were you living with the father of (the/that) pregnancy when ([BABY NAME] was born/the pregnancy ended))?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4617 52.2% 52.2% -.93
No 4088 46.2% 98.4% .96
Refused 49 .6% 99% 2.39
Don't know 89 1% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
18
48.1%
1609
54.9%
2990
52.2%
4617
No 63.3%
31
51.1%
1712
43.1%
2345
46.2%
4088
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.8%
43
0.6%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
21
1.2%
68
1.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
3348
100.0%
5446

8843


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
1239
52.4%
1751
48.9%
891
53.7%
311
50.1%
333
42.8%
92
52.2%
4617
No 42.9%
953
45.9%
1536
49.0%
892
45.3%
262
49.0%
326
55.3%
119
46.2%
4088
Refused 0.5%
11
0.6%
21
0.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
49
Don't know 0.7%
16
1.0%
35
1.4%
25
1.0%
6
0.5%
3
1.9%
4
1.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
2219
100.0%
3343
100.0%
1822
100.0%
579
100.0%
665
100.0%
215

8843


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
1265
58.3%
2868
61.7%
484
52.2%
4617
No 58.4%
1835
40.0%
1968
36.4%
285
46.2%
4088
Refused 0.4%
11
0.6%
29
1.1%
9
0.6%
49
Don't know 0.9%
29
1.1%
54
0.8%
6
1.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
3140
100.0%
4919
100.0%
784

8843


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
707
60.3%
1421
48.5%
2291
51.3%
198
52.2%
4617
No 46.9%
647
37.8%
890
50.1%
2366
47.9%
185
46.2%
4088
Refused 1.2%
16
0.8%
19
0.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
49
Don't know 0.7%
10
1.1%
25
1.1%
51
0.8%
3
1.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
2355
100.0%
4722
100.0%
386

8843


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
1870
60.2%
780
67.6%
100
55.5%
569
63.5%
552
31.0%
746
52.2%
4617
No 38.1%
1180
38.0%
492
31.1%
46
42.2%
433
34.5%
300
68.1%
1637
46.2%
4088
Refused 0.5%
15
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
1.0%
9
0.1%
3
0.6%
49
Don't know 1.2%
36
1.0%
13
1.4%
2
1.2%
12
0.9%
8
0.7%
18
1.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
3101
100.0%
1295
100.0%
148
100.0%
1026
100.0%
869
100.0%
2404

8843