National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


TELLFATH

Did you tell the father of (the pregnancy/that (Nth) pregnancy/your current pregnancy) that you (were/are) pregnant?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9625 93.8% 93.8% -.25
No 562 5.5% 99.3% 3.42
Refused 50 .5% 99.8% 6.18
Don't know 23 .2% 100% 7.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
38
94.7%
3154
93.4%
6433
93.8%
9625
No 13.6%
6
5.2%
172
5.6%
384
5.5%
562
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.7%
45
0.5%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
23
0.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
3331
100.0%
6885

10260


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 92.8%
1802
93.8%
3131
93.4%
1942
94.9%
826
94.7%
1424
94.7%
500
93.8%
9625
No 6.5%
126
5.3%
177
5.7%
119
5.1%
44
4.6%
69
5.1%
27
5.5%
562
Refused 0.5%
10
0.7%
22
0.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
50
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
8
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1941
100.0%
3338
100.0%
2079
100.0%
870
100.0%
1504
100.0%
528

10260


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
2566
94.7%
6309
92.6%
750
93.8%
9625
No 7.3%
203
4.7%
310
6.0%
49
5.5%
562
Refused 0.4%
11
0.5%
30
1.1%
9
0.5%
50
Don't know 0.4%
11
0.2%
10
0.2%
2
0.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2791
100.0%
6659
100.0%
810

10260


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
1201
94.5%
2766
94.0%
5133
93.6%
525
93.8%
9625
No 7.0%
91
4.6%
134
5.5%
301
6.4%
36
5.5%
562
Refused 1.2%
16
0.7%
20
0.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.5%
50
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
8
0.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1309
100.0%
2928
100.0%
5462
100.0%
561

10260


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
5681
92.2%
807
87.1%
61
91.0%
918
87.5%
413
89.2%
1745
93.8%
9625
No 3.0%
174
6.5%
57
12.9%
9
7.6%
77
10.4%
49
10.0%
196
5.5%
562
Refused 0.3%
15
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
1.9%
9
0.2%
3
0.5%
50
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
13
0.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5877
100.0%
875
100.0%
70
100.0%
1009
100.0%
472
100.0%
1957

10260