National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


WHENTELL

When did you tell him that you were pregnant - during the pregnancy or after the baby was born/after the pregnancy ended?
  1) During the pregnancy
  2) After the (Pregnancy ended/baby was born)
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
During the pregnancy 9044 97.5% 97.5% -.12
After the (Pregnancy ended/baby was born) 229 2.5% 99.9% 4.01
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 32.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
During the pregnancy 89.3%
25
96.9%
2837
97.8%
6182
97.5%
9044
After the (Pregnancy ended/baby was born) 10.7%
3
3.0%
89
2.2%
137
2.5%
229
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
2927
100.0%
6323

9278


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
During the pregnancy 96.4%
1672
97.9%
2962
97.2%
1828
97.3%
782
98.3%
1338
98.1%
462
97.5%
9044
After the (Pregnancy ended/baby was born) 3.5%
60
2.1%
65
2.7%
51
2.7%
22
1.6%
22
1.9%
9
2.5%
229
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
3027
100.0%
1881
100.0%
804
100.0%
1361
100.0%
471

9278


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
During the pregnancy 96.8%
2419
97.7%
5928
97.8%
697
97.5%
9044
After the (Pregnancy ended/baby was born) 3.1%
78
2.2%
136
2.1%
15
2.5%
229
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2498
100.0%
6067
100.0%
713

9278


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
During the pregnancy 96.4%
1109
98.4%
2607
97.3%
4836
97.4%
492
97.5%
9044
After the (Pregnancy ended/baby was born) 3.6%
42
1.6%
43
2.6%
131
2.6%
13
2.5%
229
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
2650
100.0%
4972
100.0%
505

9278


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
During the pregnancy 98.7%
5397
96.5%
720
95.1%
58
96.7%
879
95.6%
389
94.9%
1601
97.5%
9044
After the (Pregnancy ended/baby was born) 1.2%
68
3.5%
26
3.3%
2
3.2%
29
4.4%
18
5.1%
86
2.5%
229
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5468
100.0%
746
100.0%
61
100.0%
909
100.0%
407
100.0%
1687

9278