National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


WHYPRG1

Please look at Card 42. (Earlier you told me (your/this/that) pregnancy occurred too soon / Earlier you told me that (your/this/that) pregnancy occurred at a time when you wanted no future pregnancies.) Which of the following statements applies to you right before you became pregnant (this time/that time (that is, with the pregnancy that ended in DATE))? Your birth control method failed, or you did not use your birth control method properly? (1st mention)
  1) Your birth control method failed
  2) You did not use your birth control method properly
  3) Respondent wasn't using a method
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Your birth control method failed 310 39.3% 39.3% -.86
You did not use your birth control method properly 368 46.6% 85.9% .23
Respondent wasn't using a method 105 13.3% 99.2% 1.32
Refused 1 .1% 99.4% 6.77
Don't know 5 .6% 100% 7.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Your birth control method failed 31.0%
9
40.1%
218
38.4%
83
39.3%
310
You did not use your birth control method properly 51.7%
15
48.0%
261
42.6%
92
46.6%
368
Respondent wasn't using a method 17.2%
5
11.6%
63
17.1%
37
13.3%
105
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.9%
4
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
544
100.0%
216

789


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Your birth control method failed 35.6%
67
35.7%
102
46.7%
78
52.9%
27
36.4%
28
40.0%
8
39.3%
310
You did not use your birth control method properly 45.2%
85
49.3%
141
43.1%
72
31.4%
16
55.8%
43
55.0%
11
46.6%
368
Respondent wasn't using a method 18.6%
35
13.6%
39
9.6%
16
15.7%
8
7.8%
6
5.0%
1
13.3%
105
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
286
100.0%
167
100.0%
51
100.0%
77
100.0%
20

789


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Your birth control method failed 31.8%
77
45.2%
208
28.7%
25
39.3%
310
You did not use your birth control method properly 49.6%
120
43.0%
198
57.5%
50
46.6%
368
Respondent wasn't using a method 16.9%
41
11.3%
52
13.8%
12
13.3%
105
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
460
100.0%
87

789


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Your birth control method failed 36.9%
59
37.9%
74
41.3%
160
36.2%
17
39.3%
310
You did not use your birth control method properly 53.1%
85
46.2%
90
45.2%
175
38.3%
18
46.6%
368
Respondent wasn't using a method 9.4%
15
15.9%
31
12.4%
48
23.4%
11
13.3%
105
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
2.1%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
195
100.0%
387
100.0%
47

789


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Your birth control method failed 42.1%
110
37.5%
48
100.0%
1
54.7%
29
27.8%
10
36.1%
112
39.3%
310
You did not use your birth control method properly 45.6%
119
51.6%
66
0.0%
0
39.6%
21
44.4%
16
47.1%
146
46.6%
368
Respondent wasn't using a method 12.3%
32
10.2%
13
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
25.0%
9
15.5%
48
13.3%
105
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
128
100.0%
1
100.0%
53
100.0%
36
100.0%
310

789