National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


WHYPRG2

Please look at Card 42. (Earlier you told me (your/this/that) pregnancy occurred too soon / Earlier you told me that (your/this/that) pregnancy occurred at a time when you wanted no future pregnancies.) Which of the following statements applies to you right before you became pregnant (this time/that time (that is, with the pregnancy that ended in DATE))? Your birth control method failed, or you did not use your birth control method properly?
  2) You did not use your birth control method properly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
You did not use your birth control method properly 15 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
You did not use your birth control method properly 0.00%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

15


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
You did not use your birth control method properly 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

15


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
You did not use your birth control method properly 100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
You did not use your birth control method properly 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
You did not use your birth control method properly 100.0%
7
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

15