National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


WHYNOSE2

Please look at Card 43. (Earlier you told me (your/that) pregnancy occurred too soon / Earlier you told me that (your/this/that) pregnancy occurred at a time when you wanted no future pregnancies.) Which of the following statements applies to you right before you became pregnant (this time/that time (that is, with the pregnancy that ended in DATE))? You did not use birth control because... (2nd mention)
  1) You did not expect to have sex
  2) You did not think you could get pregnant
  3) You didn't really mind if you got pregnant
  4) You were worried about the side effects of birth control
  5) Your male partner did not want you to use a birth control method
  6) You male partner did not want to use a birth control method
  7) Respondent was using a method

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
You did not expect to have sex 6 7.9% 7.9% -1.51
You did not think you could get pregnant 22 28.9% 36.8% -.9
You didn't really mind if you got pregnant 14 18.4% 55.3% -.3
You were worried about the side effects of birth control 11 14.5% 69.7% .3
Your male partner did not want you to use a birth control method 9 11.8% 81.6% .9
You male partner did not want to use a birth control method 13 17.1% 98.7% 1.51
Respondent was using a method 1 1.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
You did not expect to have sex 0.0%
0
10.3%
6
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
You did not think you could get pregnant 0.0%
0
29.3%
17
29.4%
5
28.9%
22
You didn't really mind if you got pregnant 0.0%
0
19.0%
11
17.6%
3
18.4%
14
You were worried about the side effects of birth control 0.0%
0
12.1%
7
23.5%
4
14.5%
11
Your male partner did not want you to use a birth control method 0.0%
0
15.5%
9
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
You male partner did not want to use a birth control method 100.0%
1
12.1%
7
29.4%
5
17.1%
13
Respondent was using a method 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
58
100.0%
17

76


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
You did not expect to have sex 10.5%
2
3.1%
1
12.5%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
You did not think you could get pregnant 21.1%
4
31.3%
10
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
28.9%
22
You didn't really mind if you got pregnant 15.8%
3
18.8%
6
6.3%
1
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.4%
14
You were worried about the side effects of birth control 15.8%
3
18.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
14.5%
11
Your male partner did not want you to use a birth control method 10.5%
2
12.5%
4
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
You male partner did not want to use a birth control method 26.3%
5
15.6%
5
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.1%
13
Respondent was using a method 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
32
100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

76


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
You did not expect to have sex 7.7%
2
4.8%
2
25.0%
2
7.9%
6
You did not think you could get pregnant 23.1%
6
33.3%
14
25.0%
2
28.9%
22
You didn't really mind if you got pregnant 23.1%
6
19.0%
8
0.0%
0
18.4%
14
You were worried about the side effects of birth control 19.2%
5
14.3%
6
0.0%
0
14.5%
11
Your male partner did not want you to use a birth control method 7.7%
2
9.5%
4
37.5%
3
11.8%
9
You male partner did not want to use a birth control method 19.2%
5
16.7%
7
12.5%
1
17.1%
13
Respondent was using a method 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
42
100.0%
8

76


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
You did not expect to have sex 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
14.3%
1
7.9%
6
You did not think you could get pregnant 22.2%
2
40.0%
8
25.0%
10
28.6%
2
28.9%
22
You didn't really mind if you got pregnant 33.3%
3
25.0%
5
12.5%
5
14.3%
1
18.4%
14
You were worried about the side effects of birth control 11.1%
1
10.0%
2
17.5%
7
14.3%
1
14.5%
11
Your male partner did not want you to use a birth control method 11.1%
1
15.0%
3
10.0%
4
14.3%
1
11.8%
9
You male partner did not want to use a birth control method 11.1%
1
10.0%
2
22.5%
9
14.3%
1
17.1%
13
Respondent was using a method 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
20
100.0%
40
100.0%
7

76


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
You did not expect to have sex 7.1%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
7.9%
6
You did not think you could get pregnant 25.0%
7
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
31.8%
7
28.9%
22
You didn't really mind if you got pregnant 32.1%
9
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
18.4%
14
You were worried about the side effects of birth control 14.3%
4
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
14.5%
11
Your male partner did not want you to use a birth control method 7.1%
2
10.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
11.8%
9
You male partner did not want to use a birth control method 14.3%
4
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
17.1%
13
Respondent was using a method 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
22

76