National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


WHYNOSE3

Please look at Card 43. (Earlier you told me (your/that) pregnancy occurred too soon / Earlier you told me that (your/this/that) pregnancy occurred at a time when you wanted no future pregnancies.) Which of the following statements applies to you right before you became pregnant (this time/that time (that is, with the pregnancy that ended in DATE))? You did not use birth control because... (3rd mention)
  1) You did not expect to have sex
  2) You did not think you could get pregnant
  5) Your male partner did not want you to use a birth control method
  6) You male partner did not want to use a birth control method

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
You did not expect to have sex 1 11.1% 11.1% -1.97
You did not think you could get pregnant 1 11.1% 22.2% -1.45
Your male partner did not want you to use a birth control method 2 22.2% 44.4% .12
You male partner did not want to use a birth control method 5 55.6% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
You did not expect to have sex 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
You did not think you could get pregnant 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Your male partner did not want you to use a birth control method 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
22.2%
2
You male partner did not want to use a birth control method 0.00%
0
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
You did not expect to have sex 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
You did not think you could get pregnant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Your male partner did not want you to use a birth control method 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
22.2%
2
You male partner did not want to use a birth control method 50.0%
1
66.7%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

9


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
You did not expect to have sex 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
You did not think you could get pregnant 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Your male partner did not want you to use a birth control method 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
You male partner did not want to use a birth control method 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
You did not expect to have sex 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
You did not think you could get pregnant 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Your male partner did not want you to use a birth control method 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
You male partner did not want to use a birth control method 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

9


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
You did not expect to have sex 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
You did not think you could get pregnant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
Your male partner did not want you to use a birth control method 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
You male partner did not want to use a birth control method 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

9