National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


ANYUSINT

Any method used in pregnancy interval? (computed)
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2141 15.8% 15.8% -2.31
No 11452 84.2% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
48
30.9%
1398
7.7%
695
15.8%
2141
No 18.6%
11
69.1%
3124
92.3%
8317
84.2%
11452
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
427
14.6%
671
15.9%
427
14.4%
157
19.6%
336
20.8%
123
15.8%
2141
No 85.3%
2473
85.4%
3940
84.1%
2264
85.6%
932
80.4%
1376
79.2%
467
84.2%
11452
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
506
16.3%
1419
18.4%
216
15.8%
2141
No 86.4%
3205
83.7%
7289
81.6%
958
84.2%
11452
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
346
15.5%
623
14.8%
1054
17.3%
118
15.8%
2141
No 80.7%
1445
84.5%
3394
85.2%
6050
82.7%
563
84.2%
11452
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
1113
20.9%
304
5.4%
8
6.9%
96
9.3%
81
21.9%
539
15.8%
2141
No 84.7%
6139
79.1%
1154
94.6%
140
93.1%
1300
90.7%
794
78.1%
1925
84.2%
11452
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593