National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


FLGDKMO1

Flag indicating season/DK/RF for B-4a DATPRGEN_M
  0) Exact month and year reported
  1) Season reported for month
  2) Month reported as DK/RF
  7) Not ascertained

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exact month and year reported 2929 72.2% 72.2% -.56
Season reported for month 850 21% 93.2% 1.04
Month reported as DK/RF 274 6.8% 99.9% 2.63
Not ascertained 3 .1% 100% 10.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Exact month and year reported 88.0%
22
81.7%
1075
67.5%
1832
72.2%
2929
Season reported for month 4.0%
1
15.5%
204
23.8%
645
21.0%
850
Month reported as DK/RF 8.0%
2
2.8%
37
8.7%
235
6.8%
274
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
1316
100.0%
2715

4056


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Exact month and year reported 62.7%
448
70.2%
941
74.8%
683
75.7%
268
79.1%
419
83.3%
170
72.2%
2929
Season reported for month 23.6%
169
23.0%
308
22.0%
201
16.4%
58
16.0%
85
14.2%
29
21.0%
850
Month reported as DK/RF 13.4%
96
6.8%
91
3.2%
29
7.6%
27
4.9%
26
2.5%
5
6.8%
274
Not ascertained 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
1340
100.0%
913
100.0%
354
100.0%
530
100.0%
204

4056


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Exact month and year reported 66.6%
782
75.1%
1925
69.8%
222
72.2%
2929
Season reported for month 24.8%
291
19.2%
493
20.8%
66
21.0%
850
Month reported as DK/RF 8.6%
101
5.6%
143
9.4%
30
6.8%
274
Not ascertained 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1175
100.0%
2563
100.0%
318

4056


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Exact month and year reported 70.9%
463
74.6%
768
71.7%
1512
69.9%
186
72.2%
2929
Season reported for month 23.0%
150
18.1%
186
21.4%
452
23.3%
62
21.0%
850
Month reported as DK/RF 6.0%
39
7.2%
74
6.8%
144
6.4%
17
6.8%
274
Not ascertained 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
1029
100.0%
2108
100.0%
266

4056


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Exact month and year reported 75.7%
1423
69.8%
310
63.4%
26
67.6%
327
60.5%
161
72.5%
682
72.2%
2929
Season reported for month 18.5%
347
23.2%
103
26.8%
11
26.9%
130
26.3%
70
20.1%
189
21.0%
850
Month reported as DK/RF 5.7%
108
6.8%
30
9.8%
4
5.6%
27
13.2%
35
7.4%
70
6.8%
274
Not ascertained 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1880
100.0%
444
100.0%
41
100.0%
484
100.0%
266
100.0%
941

4056