National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


OUTCOME

Pregnancy outcome (recode)
  1) Live Birth
  2) Induced Abortion
  3) Stillbirth
  4) Miscarriage
  5) Ectopic Pregnancy
  6) Current Pregnancy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Live Birth 9148 67.3% 67.3% -.58
Induced Abortion 1862 13.7% 81% .18
Stillbirth 120 .9% 81.9% .94
Miscarriage 1921 14.1% 96% 1.7
Ectopic Pregnancy 190 1.4% 97.4% 2.46
Current Pregnancy 352 2.6% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Live Birth 40.7%
24
65.5%
2963
68.4%
6161
67.3%
9148
Induced Abortion 18.6%
11
13.7%
619
13.7%
1232
13.7%
1862
Stillbirth 0.0%
0
0.8%
36
0.9%
84
0.9%
120
Miscarriage 23.7%
14
13.9%
628
14.2%
1279
14.1%
1921
Ectopic Pregnancy 0.0%
0
1.0%
45
1.6%
145
1.4%
190
Current Pregnancy 16.9%
10
5.1%
231
1.2%
111
2.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Live Birth 72.7%
2107
68.3%
3151
63.5%
1708
65.5%
713
65.0%
1113
60.3%
356
67.3%
9148
Induced Abortion 8.8%
256
13.4%
616
17.9%
482
14.9%
162
14.2%
243
17.5%
103
13.7%
1862
Stillbirth 0.9%
27
1.0%
47
0.9%
23
0.9%
10
0.6%
11
0.3%
2
0.9%
120
Miscarriage 13.7%
397
13.7%
630
14.4%
388
14.5%
158
15.4%
263
14.4%
85
14.1%
1921
Ectopic Pregnancy 1.5%
43
1.3%
62
1.0%
28
2.2%
24
1.1%
18
2.5%
15
1.4%
190
Current Pregnancy 2.4%
70
2.3%
105
2.3%
62
2.0%
22
3.7%
64
4.9%
29
2.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Live Birth 66.0%
2448
67.6%
5889
69.1%
811
67.3%
9148
Induced Abortion 17.8%
661
12.0%
1044
13.4%
157
13.7%
1862
Stillbirth 1.1%
42
0.7%
65
1.1%
13
0.9%
120
Miscarriage 11.6%
432
15.5%
1350
11.8%
139
14.1%
1921
Ectopic Pregnancy 1.5%
57
1.3%
117
1.4%
16
1.4%
190
Current Pregnancy 1.9%
71
2.8%
243
3.2%
38
2.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Live Birth 60.6%
1085
71.2%
2859
67.7%
4810
57.9%
394
67.3%
9148
Induced Abortion 20.0%
358
10.5%
423
13.2%
935
21.4%
146
13.7%
1862
Stillbirth 0.6%
11
1.1%
44
0.8%
59
0.9%
6
0.9%
120
Miscarriage 14.9%
267
13.1%
528
14.4%
1023
15.1%
103
14.1%
1921
Ectopic Pregnancy 1.1%
19
1.1%
46
1.6%
113
1.8%
12
1.4%
190
Current Pregnancy 2.8%
51
2.9%
117
2.3%
164
2.9%
20
2.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Live Birth 70.8%
5138
65.3%
952
72.3%
107
64.0%
894
68.1%
596
59.3%
1461
67.3%
9148
Induced Abortion 9.5%
687
15.0%
218
10.8%
16
17.0%
237
14.5%
127
23.4%
577
13.7%
1862
Stillbirth 0.7%
48
0.5%
8
1.4%
2
1.4%
19
1.6%
14
1.2%
29
0.9%
120
Miscarriage 14.5%
1051
13.8%
201
15.5%
23
15.3%
214
13.7%
120
12.7%
312
14.1%
1921
Ectopic Pregnancy 1.6%
113
1.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.6%
22
1.4%
12
1.0%
25
1.4%
190
Current Pregnancy 3.0%
215
4.2%
61
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.7%
6
2.4%
60
2.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593