National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


FMAROUT5

Formal marital status at pregnancy outcome (recode)
  1) Married
  2) Divorced
  3) Widowed
  4) Separated
  5) Never Married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 6409 48.4% 48.4% -.97
Divorced 735 5.6% 54% -.45
Widowed 31 .2% 54.2% .06
Separated 219 1.7% 55.8% .58
Never Married 5846 44.2% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Married 2.0%
1
33.0%
1414
56.1%
4994
48.4%
6409
Divorced 0.0%
0
3.1%
131
6.8%
604
5.6%
735
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.3%
28
0.2%
31
Separated 0.0%
0
2.0%
86
1.5%
133
1.7%
219
Never Married 98.0%
48
61.9%
2657
35.3%
3141
44.2%
5846
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
4291
100.0%
8900

13240


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 35.3%
998
43.0%
1938
47.9%
1259
61.1%
652
71.0%
1169
70.1%
393
48.4%
6409
Divorced 4.5%
126
6.3%
284
6.7%
175
5.6%
60
3.9%
64
4.6%
26
5.6%
735
Widowed 0.4%
11
0.2%
11
0.2%
5
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
31
Separated 3.1%
89
1.4%
64
1.6%
41
0.8%
9
0.5%
8
1.4%
8
1.7%
219
Never Married 56.7%
1606
49.0%
2209
43.7%
1149
32.1%
342
24.7%
406
23.9%
134
44.2%
5846
TOTAL 100.0%
2830
100.0%
4506
100.0%
2629
100.0%
1067
100.0%
1647
100.0%
561

13240


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Married 24.1%
877
59.1%
5004
46.5%
528
48.4%
6409
Divorced 4.9%
177
6.0%
510
4.2%
48
5.6%
735
Widowed 0.2%
9
0.2%
17
0.4%
5
0.2%
31
Separated 1.8%
66
1.5%
124
2.6%
29
1.7%
219
Never Married 69.0%
2511
33.2%
2809
46.3%
526
44.2%
5846
TOTAL 100.0%
3640
100.0%
8464
100.0%
1136

13240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Married 32.8%
571
55.8%
2174
47.6%
3301
54.9%
363
48.4%
6409
Divorced 6.8%
119
4.3%
166
6.2%
428
3.3%
22
5.6%
735
Widowed 0.1%
2
0.3%
13
0.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.2%
31
Separated 2.5%
43
2.2%
85
1.1%
77
2.1%
14
1.7%
219
Never Married 57.8%
1005
37.5%
1461
44.9%
3118
39.6%
262
44.2%
5846
TOTAL 100.0%
1740
100.0%
3899
100.0%
6940
100.0%
661

13240


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Married 72.2%
5079
16.8%
234
46.6%
69
50.4%
698
37.9%
329
0.0%
0
48.4%
6409
Divorced 3.8%
264
8.5%
119
4.7%
7
22.1%
306
4.5%
39
0.0%
0
5.6%
735
Widowed 0.1%
6
0.1%
2
13.5%
20
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
31
Separated 0.0%
0
2.3%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
187
0.0%
0
1.7%
219
Never Married 24.0%
1688
72.3%
1010
35.1%
52
27.4%
380
35.9%
312
100.0%
2404
44.2%
5846
TOTAL 100.0%
7037
100.0%
1397
100.0%
148
100.0%
1385
100.0%
869
100.0%
2404

13240