National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


PMARPREG

Whether pregnancy ended before R's 1st marriage (premaritally)(recode)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 5846 44.2% 44.2% -1.12
No 7395 55.8% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
48
61.9%
2657
35.3%
3141
44.2%
5846
No 2.0%
1
38.1%
1634
64.7%
5760
55.8%
7395
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
4291
100.0%
8901

13241


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
1606
49.0%
2209
43.7%
1149
32.1%
342
24.6%
406
23.9%
134
44.2%
5846
No 43.3%
1224
51.0%
2297
56.3%
1480
67.9%
725
75.4%
1242
76.1%
427
55.8%
7395
TOTAL 100.0%
2830
100.0%
4506
100.0%
2629
100.0%
1067
100.0%
1648
100.0%
561

13241


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
2511
33.2%
2809
46.3%
526
44.2%
5846
No 31.0%
1129
66.8%
5656
53.7%
610
55.8%
7395
TOTAL 100.0%
3640
100.0%
8465
100.0%
1136

13241


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
1005
37.5%
1461
44.9%
3118
39.6%
262
44.2%
5846
No 42.2%
735
62.5%
2439
55.1%
3822
60.4%
399
55.8%
7395
TOTAL 100.0%
1740
100.0%
3900
100.0%
6940
100.0%
661

13241


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
1688
72.3%
1010
35.1%
52
27.4%
380
35.9%
312
100.0%
2404
44.2%
5846
No 76.0%
5349
27.7%
387
64.9%
96
72.6%
1006
64.1%
557
0.0%
0
55.8%
7395
TOTAL 100.0%
7037
100.0%
1397
100.0%
148
100.0%
1386
100.0%
869
100.0%
2404

13241