National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


RMAROUT6

Informal marital status at pregnancy outcome - 6 categories (recode)
  1) Married
  2) Divorced
  3) Widowed
  4) Separated
  5) Cohabiting
  6) Never married, not cohabiting

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 6349 47.9% 47.9% -.98
Divorced 533 4% 52% -.54
Widowed 23 .2% 52.1% -.11
Separated 182 1.4% 53.5% .32
Cohabiting 2022 15.3% 68.8% .76
Never married, not cohabiting 4132 31.2% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Married 2.0%
1
32.6%
1398
55.6%
4950
47.9%
6349
Divorced 0.0%
0
2.4%
103
4.8%
430
4.0%
533
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.2%
21
0.2%
23
Separated 0.0%
0
1.8%
76
1.2%
106
1.4%
182
Cohabiting 26.5%
13
21.2%
911
12.3%
1098
15.3%
2022
Never married, not cohabiting 71.4%
35
42.0%
1801
25.8%
2296
31.2%
4132
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
4291
100.0%
8901

13241


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 34.8%
984
42.5%
1917
47.8%
1256
59.9%
639
70.6%
1163
69.5%
390
47.9%
6349
Divorced 2.9%
81
4.6%
208
5.2%
136
3.5%
37
3.2%
52
3.4%
19
4.0%
533
Widowed 0.4%
11
0.1%
5
0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
23
Separated 2.3%
66
1.3%
58
1.4%
37
0.5%
5
0.5%
8
1.4%
8
1.4%
182
Cohabiting 22.4%
633
17.4%
783
11.9%
314
13.6%
145
7.0%
115
5.7%
32
15.3%
2022
Never married, not cohabiting 37.3%
1055
34.1%
1535
33.5%
882
22.3%
238
18.8%
310
20.0%
112
31.2%
4132
TOTAL 100.0%
2830
100.0%
4506
100.0%
2629
100.0%
1067
100.0%
1648
100.0%
561

13241


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Married 23.7%
864
58.6%
4963
46.0%
522
47.9%
6349
Divorced 3.5%
128
4.4%
372
2.9%
33
4.0%
533
Widowed 0.2%
8
0.2%
13
0.2%
2
0.2%
23
Separated 1.4%
51
1.3%
109
1.9%
22
1.4%
182
Cohabiting 19.3%
702
12.9%
1089
20.3%
231
15.3%
2022
Never married, not cohabiting 51.8%
1887
22.7%
1919
28.7%
326
31.2%
4132
TOTAL 100.0%
3640
100.0%
8465
100.0%
1136

13241


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Married 32.5%
566
55.4%
2159
47.1%
3267
54.0%
357
47.9%
6349
Divorced 4.3%
74
3.2%
124
4.6%
317
2.7%
18
4.0%
533
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.2%
8
0.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.2%
23
Separated 2.5%
43
1.8%
69
0.9%
59
1.7%
11
1.4%
182
Cohabiting 22.5%
391
15.4%
602
13.7%
954
11.3%
75
15.3%
2022
Never married, not cohabiting 38.2%
665
24.1%
938
33.6%
2329
30.3%
200
31.2%
4132
TOTAL 100.0%
1740
100.0%
3900
100.0%
6940
100.0%
661

13241


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Married 71.8%
5054
15.7%
220
45.9%
68
49.3%
683
37.3%
324
0.0%
0
47.9%
6349
Divorced 3.0%
213
3.4%
48
4.7%
7
16.7%
231
3.9%
34
0.0%
0
4.0%
533
Widowed 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
10.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
23
Separated 0.0%
0
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
167
0.0%
0
1.4%
182
Cohabiting 6.7%
469
42.4%
592
9.5%
14
12.1%
168
10.0%
87
28.8%
692
15.3%
2022
Never married, not cohabiting 18.4%
1296
37.4%
522
29.1%
43
21.9%
304
29.3%
255
71.2%
1712
31.2%
4132
TOTAL 100.0%
7037
100.0%
1397
100.0%
148
100.0%
1386
100.0%
869
100.0%
2404

13241