National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


FMARCON5

Formal marital status at conception � 5 categories (recode)
  1) Married
  2) Divorced
  3) Widowed
  4) Separated
  5) Never Married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 5974 43.9% 43.9% -1.05
Divorced 793 5.8% 49.8% -.54
Widowed 28 .2% 50% -.02
Separated 202 1.5% 51.5% .49
Never Married 6596 48.5% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Married 1.7%
1
28.7%
1299
51.9%
4674
43.9%
5974
Divorced 0.0%
0
3.1%
140
7.2%
653
5.8%
793
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.3%
24
0.2%
28
Separated 0.0%
0
1.8%
83
1.3%
119
1.5%
202
Never Married 98.3%
58
66.3%
2996
39.3%
3542
48.5%
6596
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 31.8%
921
37.4%
1726
42.4%
1142
55.8%
608
68.3%
1169
69.2%
408
43.9%
5974
Divorced 4.3%
125
6.7%
311
6.8%
184
6.6%
72
4.4%
75
4.4%
26
5.8%
793
Widowed 0.3%
10
0.2%
9
0.2%
5
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
28
Separated 2.9%
84
1.2%
57
1.5%
40
0.7%
8
0.4%
7
1.0%
6
1.5%
202
Never Married 60.7%
1760
54.4%
2508
49.1%
1320
36.5%
397
26.9%
461
25.4%
150
48.5%
6596
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Married 21.2%
788
54.0%
4698
41.6%
488
43.9%
5974
Divorced 4.9%
181
6.4%
559
4.5%
53
5.8%
793
Widowed 0.2%
6
0.2%
17
0.4%
5
0.2%
28
Separated 1.6%
60
1.3%
114
2.4%
28
1.5%
202
Never Married 72.1%
2676
38.1%
3320
51.1%
600
48.5%
6596
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Married 29.5%
529
50.4%
2024
43.2%
3071
51.4%
350
43.9%
5974
Divorced 7.1%
127
4.7%
188
6.4%
456
3.2%
22
5.8%
793
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.3%
13
0.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.2%
28
Separated 2.2%
40
1.9%
78
1.0%
71
1.9%
13
1.5%
202
Never Married 61.1%
1094
42.7%
1714
49.2%
3492
43.5%
296
48.5%
6596
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Married 66.3%
4806
14.7%
215
42.6%
63
43.5%
607
32.3%
283
0.0%
0
43.9%
5974
Divorced 4.3%
310
8.6%
125
5.4%
8
21.8%
304
5.3%
46
0.0%
0
5.8%
793
Widowed 0.1%
7
0.1%
2
10.8%
16
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
28
Separated 0.0%
0
2.2%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
170
0.0%
0
1.5%
202
Never Married 29.4%
2129
74.3%
1084
41.2%
61
34.7%
484
42.7%
374
100.0%
2464
48.5%
6596
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593