National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


PAYDELIV

Payment for delivery (recode)
  1) Own income only
  2) Insurance only
  3) Own income & insurance only
  4) Medicaid/Govt assistance mentioned at all
  5) All other combinations of payment methods

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Own income only 102 3.2% 3.2% -2.11
Insurance only 1046 32.6% 35.8% -1.09
Own income & insurance only 651 20.3% 56% -.08
Medicaid/Govt assistance mentioned at all 1322 41.2% 97.2% .94
All other combinations of payment methods 89 2.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Own income only 0.0%
0
3.2%
59
3.2%
43
3.2%
102
Insurance only 20.8%
5
26.8%
497
40.9%
544
32.6%
1046
Own income & insurance only 0.0%
0
12.8%
237
31.1%
414
20.3%
651
Medicaid/Govt assistance mentioned at all 79.2%
19
53.7%
997
23.0%
306
41.2%
1322
All other combinations of payment methods 0.0%
0
3.5%
65
1.8%
24
2.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
1855
100.0%
1331

3210


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Own income only 4.6%
32
1.9%
20
2.2%
13
5.3%
13
3.9%
19
3.3%
5
3.2%
102
Insurance only 19.0%
131
28.8%
302
35.8%
210
38.5%
95
45.6%
221
58.0%
87
32.6%
1046
Own income & insurance only 1.9%
13
16.3%
171
25.0%
147
29.1%
72
41.0%
199
32.7%
49
20.3%
651
Medicaid/Govt assistance mentioned at all 71.3%
493
48.9%
513
35.3%
207
25.5%
63
8.2%
40
4.0%
6
41.2%
1322
All other combinations of payment methods 3.2%
22
4.2%
44
1.7%
10
1.6%
4
1.2%
6
2.0%
3
2.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
1050
100.0%
587
100.0%
247
100.0%
485
100.0%
150

3210


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Own income only 2.2%
16
3.3%
71
4.7%
15
3.2%
102
Insurance only 31.3%
228
33.2%
718
31.4%
100
32.6%
1046
Own income & insurance only 6.6%
48
25.9%
560
13.5%
43
20.3%
651
Medicaid/Govt assistance mentioned at all 57.6%
420
35.1%
760
44.7%
142
41.2%
1322
All other combinations of payment methods 2.3%
17
2.5%
54
5.7%
18
2.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
2163
100.0%
318

3210


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Own income only 1.7%
7
5.5%
57
1.9%
31
3.9%
7
3.2%
102
Insurance only 29.1%
118
32.2%
332
32.1%
513
46.6%
83
32.6%
1046
Own income & insurance only 19.7%
80
16.3%
168
23.4%
374
16.3%
29
20.3%
651
Medicaid/Govt assistance mentioned at all 47.3%
192
42.4%
437
40.2%
641
29.2%
52
41.2%
1322
All other combinations of payment methods 2.2%
9
3.5%
36
2.3%
37
3.9%
7
2.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
1030
100.0%
1596
100.0%
178

3210


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Own income only 3.3%
64
3.6%
14
5.9%
1
1.3%
2
2.9%
4
2.9%
17
3.2%
102
Insurance only 38.2%
737
20.4%
79
17.6%
3
33.1%
52
38.0%
52
21.1%
123
32.6%
1046
Own income & insurance only 29.1%
561
5.4%
21
0.0%
0
21.0%
33
10.9%
15
3.6%
21
20.3%
651
Medicaid/Govt assistance mentioned at all 27.4%
529
67.3%
261
64.7%
11
40.1%
63
46.0%
63
67.9%
395
41.2%
1322
All other combinations of payment methods 2.0%
38
3.4%
13
11.8%
2
4.5%
7
2.2%
3
4.5%
26
2.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1929
100.0%
388
100.0%
17
100.0%
157
100.0%
137
100.0%
582

3210