National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


LBW1

Low birthweight Baby 1 (recode)
  1) Yes, low birth weight
  2) No, not low birth weight

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, low birth weight 778 8.5% 8.5% -3.28
No, not low birth weight 8370 91.5% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes, low birth weight 12.5%
3
8.6%
255
8.4%
520
8.5%
778
No, not low birth weight 87.5%
21
91.4%
2708
91.6%
5641
91.5%
8370
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
2963
100.0%
6161

9148


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, low birth weight 9.8%
206
8.8%
277
8.5%
146
6.7%
48
6.8%
76
7.0%
25
8.5%
778
No, not low birth weight 90.2%
1901
91.2%
2874
91.5%
1562
93.3%
665
93.2%
1037
93.0%
331
91.5%
8370
TOTAL 100.0%
2107
100.0%
3151
100.0%
1708
100.0%
713
100.0%
1113
100.0%
356

9148


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes, low birth weight 13.1%
320
6.8%
398
7.4%
60
8.5%
778
No, not low birth weight 86.9%
2128
93.2%
5491
92.6%
751
91.5%
8370
TOTAL 100.0%
2448
100.0%
5889
100.0%
811

9148


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes, low birth weight 9.0%
98
6.7%
191
9.4%
451
9.6%
38
8.5%
778
No, not low birth weight 91.0%
987
93.3%
2668
90.6%
4359
90.4%
356
91.5%
8370
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
2859
100.0%
4810
100.0%
394

9148


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes, low birth weight 6.6%
339
11.1%
106
15.9%
17
10.2%
91
11.2%
67
10.8%
158
8.5%
778
No, not low birth weight 93.4%
4799
88.9%
846
84.1%
90
89.8%
803
88.8%
529
89.2%
1303
91.5%
8370
TOTAL 100.0%
5138
100.0%
952
100.0%
107
100.0%
894
100.0%
596
100.0%
1461

9148