National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


MATERNLV

Use of maternity leave (recode)
  0) Not employed during this pregnancy
  1) Took maternity leave from job held during this pregnancy
  2) Did not take � Not needed due to job schedule or self-employment
  3) Did not take � Not offered or allowed by employer
  4) Did not take � Other reasons

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not employed during this pregnancy 1355 42.5% 42.5% -.8
Took maternity leave from job held during this pregnancy 1244 39% 81.4% -.01
Did not take � Not needed due to job schedule or self-employment 146 4.6% 86% .79
Did not take � Not offered or allowed by employer 93 2.9% 88.9% 1.58
Did not take � Other reasons 353 11.1% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Not employed during this pregnancy 87.5%
21
46.6%
862
35.9%
472
42.5%
1355
Took maternity leave from job held during this pregnancy 4.2%
1
33.1%
613
47.9%
630
39.0%
1244
Did not take � Not needed due to job schedule or self-employment 8.3%
2
4.4%
82
4.7%
62
4.6%
146
Did not take � Not offered or allowed by employer 0.0%
0
3.8%
70
1.7%
23
2.9%
93
Did not take � Other reasons 0.0%
0
12.1%
224
9.8%
129
11.1%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
1851
100.0%
1316

3191


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not employed during this pregnancy 67.8%
463
44.5%
464
32.9%
193
33.1%
81
25.8%
125
19.3%
29
42.5%
1355
Took maternity leave from job held during this pregnancy 16.3%
111
37.9%
395
45.6%
267
40.4%
99
56.5%
274
65.3%
98
39.0%
1244
Did not take � Not needed due to job schedule or self-employment 2.6%
18
4.1%
43
4.3%
25
5.3%
13
6.8%
33
9.3%
14
4.6%
146
Did not take � Not offered or allowed by employer 4.2%
29
3.0%
31
2.7%
16
3.7%
9
1.4%
7
0.7%
1
2.9%
93
Did not take � Other reasons 9.1%
62
10.5%
109
14.5%
85
17.6%
43
9.5%
46
5.3%
8
11.1%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
1042
100.0%
586
100.0%
245
100.0%
485
100.0%
150

3191


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Not employed during this pregnancy 44.2%
318
40.6%
874
51.4%
163
42.5%
1355
Took maternity leave from job held during this pregnancy 39.3%
283
39.8%
858
32.5%
103
39.0%
1244
Did not take � Not needed due to job schedule or self-employment 4.3%
31
4.8%
103
3.8%
12
4.6%
146
Did not take � Not offered or allowed by employer 3.5%
25
2.6%
56
3.8%
12
2.9%
93
Did not take � Other reasons 8.8%
63
12.2%
263
8.5%
27
11.1%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
2154
100.0%
317

3191


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Not employed during this pregnancy 39.0%
158
47.0%
483
39.7%
630
48.3%
84
42.5%
1355
Took maternity leave from job held during this pregnancy 38.0%
154
36.5%
375
41.1%
651
36.8%
64
39.0%
1244
Did not take � Not needed due to job schedule or self-employment 5.7%
23
4.2%
43
4.6%
73
4.0%
7
4.6%
146
Did not take � Not offered or allowed by employer 3.2%
13
2.4%
25
3.3%
52
1.7%
3
2.9%
93
Did not take � Other reasons 14.1%
57
9.8%
101
11.3%
179
9.2%
16
11.1%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
1027
100.0%
1585
100.0%
174

3191


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Not employed during this pregnancy 39.4%
758
52.1%
199
40.0%
6
33.5%
52
39.4%
54
49.6%
286
42.5%
1355
Took maternity leave from job held during this pregnancy 42.5%
819
28.5%
109
33.3%
5
47.7%
74
40.9%
56
31.4%
181
39.0%
1244
Did not take � Not needed due to job schedule or self-employment 5.1%
99
4.7%
18
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
2.9%
4
3.6%
21
4.6%
146
Did not take � Not offered or allowed by employer 2.0%
39
4.5%
17
6.7%
1
4.5%
7
3.6%
5
4.2%
24
2.9%
93
Did not take � Other reasons 10.9%
210
10.2%
39
20.0%
3
11.6%
18
13.1%
18
11.3%
65
11.1%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
1925
100.0%
382
100.0%
15
100.0%
155
100.0%
137
100.0%
577

3191