National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


OLDWANTR

Wantedness of pregnancy - respondent - Cycle 4 version (recode)
  1) Later, overdue
  2) Right time
  3) Too soon, mistimed
  4) Didn't care, indifferent
  5) Unwanted
  6) Don't know, not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Later, overdue 811 6% 6% -1.53
Right time 5889 43.3% 49.3% -.71
Too soon, mistimed 3960 29.1% 78.4% .11
Didn't care, indifferent 208 1.5% 80% .93
Unwanted 2675 19.7% 99.6% 1.75
Don't know, not sure 50 .4% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Later, overdue 3.4%
2
3.7%
169
7.1%
640
6.0%
811
Right time 13.6%
8
34.6%
1564
47.9%
4317
43.3%
5889
Too soon, mistimed 57.6%
34
37.8%
1711
24.6%
2215
29.1%
3960
Didn't care, indifferent 0.0%
0
1.7%
75
1.5%
133
1.5%
208
Unwanted 25.4%
15
22.0%
994
18.5%
1666
19.7%
2675
Don't know, not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
9
0.5%
41
0.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Later, overdue 4.4%
129
5.1%
234
5.0%
135
8.6%
94
9.3%
160
10.0%
59
6.0%
811
Right time 40.5%
1174
40.7%
1875
40.7%
1096
45.9%
500
54.8%
939
51.7%
305
43.3%
5889
Too soon, mistimed 27.9%
810
31.3%
1445
32.0%
861
25.7%
280
24.5%
419
24.6%
145
29.1%
3960
Didn't care, indifferent 1.8%
52
1.5%
71
1.4%
37
2.0%
22
0.9%
16
1.7%
10
1.5%
208
Unwanted 24.9%
723
21.0%
969
20.4%
548
17.6%
192
10.2%
174
11.7%
69
19.7%
2675
Don't know, not sure 0.4%
12
0.4%
17
0.5%
14
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Later, overdue 3.7%
137
6.9%
597
6.6%
77
6.0%
811
Right time 33.0%
1224
47.9%
4174
41.8%
491
43.3%
5889
Too soon, mistimed 31.3%
1163
28.1%
2444
30.1%
353
29.1%
3960
Didn't care, indifferent 1.7%
63
1.4%
126
1.6%
19
1.5%
208
Unwanted 29.7%
1103
15.4%
1342
19.6%
230
19.7%
2675
Don't know, not sure 0.6%
21
0.3%
25
0.3%
4
0.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Later, overdue 3.6%
64
7.1%
286
5.9%
421
5.9%
40
6.0%
811
Right time 33.5%
600
48.8%
1961
42.9%
3046
41.4%
282
43.3%
5889
Too soon, mistimed 34.3%
614
25.6%
1029
29.7%
2107
30.8%
210
29.1%
3960
Didn't care, indifferent 1.8%
33
1.6%
65
1.4%
99
1.6%
11
1.5%
208
Unwanted 26.7%
479
16.4%
658
19.7%
1402
20.0%
136
19.7%
2675
Don't know, not sure 0.1%
1
0.4%
18
0.4%
29
0.3%
2
0.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Later, overdue 8.1%
587
2.9%
42
4.7%
7
4.4%
61
4.3%
38
3.1%
76
6.0%
811
Right time 53.0%
3846
35.7%
520
48.0%
71
39.0%
544
35.9%
314
24.1%
594
43.3%
5889
Too soon, mistimed 24.9%
1804
34.9%
509
23.6%
35
30.8%
430
29.9%
262
37.3%
920
29.1%
3960
Didn't care, indifferent 1.3%
93
1.3%
19
2.0%
3
1.9%
26
2.5%
22
1.8%
45
1.5%
208
Unwanted 12.4%
901
25.0%
365
21.6%
32
23.4%
327
27.0%
236
33.0%
814
19.7%
2675
Don't know, not sure 0.3%
21
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.3%
3
0.6%
15
0.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593