National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


OLDWANTP

Wantedness of preg - R's partner (father of pregnancy) - Cycle 4 version (recode)
  1) Later, overdue
  2) Right time
  3) Too soon, mistimed
  4) Didn't care, indifferent
  5) Unwanted
  6) Don't know, not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Later, overdue 783 5.8% 5.8% -1.41
Right time 6271 46.1% 51.9% -.72
Too soon, mistimed 2652 19.5% 71.4% -.03
Didn't care, indifferent 239 1.8% 73.2% .67
Unwanted 2830 20.8% 94% 1.36
Don't know, not sure 818 6% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Later, overdue 1.7%
1
4.1%
187
6.6%
595
5.8%
783
Right time 18.6%
11
40.5%
1833
49.1%
4427
46.1%
6271
Too soon, mistimed 32.2%
19
24.6%
1111
16.9%
1522
19.5%
2652
Didn't care, indifferent 0.0%
0
1.4%
64
1.9%
175
1.8%
239
Unwanted 33.9%
20
22.8%
1030
19.8%
1780
20.8%
2830
Don't know, not sure 13.6%
8
6.6%
297
5.7%
513
6.0%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Later, overdue 4.7%
135
5.3%
244
4.7%
127
7.8%
85
7.5%
129
10.7%
63
5.8%
783
Right time 44.2%
1281
43.5%
2008
43.6%
1174
49.2%
536
56.1%
960
52.9%
312
46.1%
6271
Too soon, mistimed 17.7%
512
21.4%
988
21.8%
587
16.5%
180
16.8%
288
16.4%
97
19.5%
2652
Didn't care, indifferent 1.9%
54
1.6%
74
1.7%
47
2.4%
26
1.7%
29
1.5%
9
1.8%
239
Unwanted 25.6%
743
22.2%
1023
20.7%
557
18.8%
205
13.3%
228
12.5%
74
20.8%
2830
Don't know, not sure 6.0%
175
5.9%
274
7.4%
199
5.2%
57
4.6%
78
5.9%
35
6.0%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Later, overdue 4.6%
172
6.2%
537
6.3%
74
5.8%
783
Right time 40.0%
1486
48.8%
4252
45.4%
533
46.1%
6271
Too soon, mistimed 20.5%
760
19.3%
1679
18.1%
213
19.5%
2652
Didn't care, indifferent 1.8%
65
1.7%
149
2.1%
25
1.8%
239
Unwanted 25.7%
955
18.5%
1607
22.8%
268
20.8%
2830
Don't know, not sure 7.4%
273
5.6%
484
5.2%
61
6.0%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Later, overdue 4.7%
85
6.9%
276
5.4%
387
5.1%
35
5.8%
783
Right time 38.1%
683
51.3%
2059
45.1%
3206
47.4%
323
46.1%
6271
Too soon, mistimed 23.2%
415
18.1%
728
19.5%
1388
17.8%
121
19.5%
2652
Didn't care, indifferent 1.8%
32
2.1%
86
1.5%
110
1.6%
11
1.8%
239
Unwanted 25.0%
447
16.9%
678
21.8%
1549
22.9%
156
20.8%
2830
Don't know, not sure 7.2%
129
4.7%
190
6.5%
464
5.1%
35
6.0%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Later, overdue 7.2%
522
3.3%
48
2.7%
4
4.7%
65
5.5%
48
3.9%
96
5.8%
783
Right time 54.6%
3959
39.4%
575
48.0%
71
41.3%
576
40.7%
356
29.8%
734
46.1%
6271
Too soon, mistimed 18.2%
1319
23.1%
337
16.9%
25
19.1%
267
19.7%
172
21.6%
532
19.5%
2652
Didn't care, indifferent 1.7%
120
1.9%
28
2.0%
3
2.0%
28
1.9%
17
1.7%
43
1.8%
239
Unwanted 13.9%
1007
26.0%
379
21.6%
32
25.3%
353
26.3%
230
33.6%
829
20.8%
2830
Don't know, not sure 4.5%
325
6.2%
91
8.8%
13
7.7%
107
5.9%
52
9.3%
230
6.0%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593