National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


WANTPART

Wantedness of preg - R's partner (father of pregnancy) - Cycle 5 version (recode)
  1) Later, overdue
  2) Right time
  3) Too soon, mistimed
  4) Didn't care, indifferent
  5) Unwanted
  6) Don't know, not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Later, overdue 785 5.8% 5.8% -1.41
Right time 6274 46.2% 51.9% -.72
Too soon, mistimed 2667 19.6% 71.6% -.02
Didn't care, indifferent 247 1.8% 73.4% .67
Unwanted 2831 20.8% 94.2% 1.37
Don't know, not sure 789 5.8% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Later, overdue 1.7%
1
4.2%
188
6.6%
596
5.8%
785
Right time 18.6%
11
40.6%
1834
49.1%
4429
46.2%
6274
Too soon, mistimed 32.2%
19
24.6%
1112
17.0%
1536
19.6%
2667
Didn't care, indifferent 0.0%
0
1.4%
65
2.0%
182
1.8%
247
Unwanted 33.9%
20
22.8%
1030
19.8%
1781
20.8%
2831
Don't know, not sure 13.6%
8
6.5%
293
5.4%
488
5.8%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Later, overdue 4.7%
136
5.3%
245
4.7%
127
7.8%
85
7.5%
129
10.7%
63
5.8%
785
Right time 44.2%
1283
43.6%
2009
43.6%
1174
49.2%
536
56.1%
960
52.9%
312
46.2%
6274
Too soon, mistimed 17.7%
512
21.6%
994
22.0%
592
16.6%
181
16.9%
289
16.8%
99
19.6%
2667
Didn't care, indifferent 1.9%
55
1.7%
77
1.9%
50
2.4%
26
1.8%
30
1.5%
9
1.8%
247
Unwanted 25.6%
743
22.2%
1024
20.7%
557
18.8%
205
13.3%
228
12.5%
74
20.8%
2831
Don't know, not sure 5.9%
171
5.7%
262
7.1%
191
5.1%
56
4.4%
76
5.6%
33
5.8%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Later, overdue 4.7%
173
6.2%
538
6.3%
74
5.8%
785
Right time 40.0%
1486
48.9%
4254
45.5%
534
46.2%
6274
Too soon, mistimed 20.7%
770
19.3%
1684
18.1%
213
19.6%
2667
Didn't care, indifferent 1.8%
68
1.8%
153
2.2%
26
1.8%
247
Unwanted 25.8%
956
18.5%
1607
22.8%
268
20.8%
2831
Don't know, not sure 7.0%
258
5.4%
472
5.0%
59
5.8%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Later, overdue 4.7%
85
6.9%
277
5.5%
388
5.1%
35
5.8%
785
Right time 38.2%
684
51.3%
2060
45.1%
3207
47.4%
323
46.2%
6274
Too soon, mistimed 23.2%
416
18.3%
735
19.6%
1395
17.8%
121
19.6%
2667
Didn't care, indifferent 1.8%
32
2.2%
90
1.6%
114
1.6%
11
1.8%
247
Unwanted 25.0%
447
16.9%
679
21.8%
1549
22.9%
156
20.8%
2831
Don't know, not sure 7.1%
127
4.4%
176
6.3%
451
5.1%
35
5.8%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Later, overdue 7.2%
522
3.4%
49
2.7%
4
4.7%
65
5.5%
48
3.9%
97
5.8%
785
Right time 54.6%
3960
39.5%
576
48.0%
71
41.3%
576
40.8%
357
29.8%
734
46.2%
6274
Too soon, mistimed 18.3%
1324
23.1%
337
16.9%
25
19.2%
268
19.8%
173
21.9%
540
19.6%
2667
Didn't care, indifferent 1.7%
121
2.0%
29
2.0%
3
2.1%
30
2.2%
19
1.8%
45
1.8%
247
Unwanted 13.9%
1007
26.0%
379
21.6%
32
25.3%
353
26.3%
230
33.7%
830
20.8%
2831
Don't know, not sure 4.4%
318
6.0%
88
8.8%
13
7.4%
104
5.5%
48
8.8%
218
5.8%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593