National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


FMARITAL

Formal marital status (respondent recode)
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never Married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 7252 53.4% 53.4% -.87
Widowed 153 1.1% 54.5% -.29
Divorced 1782 13.1% 67.6% .29
Separated 1005 7.4% 75% .87
Never Married 3401 25% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Married 3.4%
2
42.7%
1931
59.0%
5319
53.4%
7252
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.6%
26
1.4%
127
1.1%
153
Divorced 0.0%
0
6.8%
306
16.4%
1476
13.1%
1782
Separated 0.0%
0
7.3%
332
7.5%
673
7.4%
1005
Never Married 96.6%
57
42.6%
1927
15.7%
1417
25.0%
3401
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 39.6%
1148
47.3%
2179
53.3%
1434
65.2%
710
77.2%
1321
78.0%
460
53.4%
7252
Widowed 1.8%
53
1.2%
54
1.3%
35
0.7%
8
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
153
Divorced 9.4%
274
14.9%
689
16.4%
441
15.5%
169
8.9%
153
9.5%
56
13.1%
1782
Separated 11.2%
326
7.2%
332
8.2%
222
3.1%
34
3.7%
64
4.6%
27
7.4%
1005
Never Married 37.9%
1099
29.4%
1357
20.8%
559
15.4%
168
10.0%
171
8.0%
47
25.0%
3401
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Married 30.7%
1138
62.8%
5471
54.8%
643
53.4%
7252
Widowed 1.0%
38
1.0%
91
2.0%
24
1.1%
153
Divorced 12.2%
452
14.1%
1226
8.9%
104
13.1%
1782
Separated 9.8%
363
6.2%
537
8.9%
105
7.4%
1005
Never Married 46.3%
1720
15.9%
1383
25.4%
298
25.0%
3401
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Married 38.6%
692
58.2%
2339
53.7%
3818
59.2%
403
53.4%
7252
Widowed 0.7%
13
1.3%
51
1.1%
81
1.2%
8
1.1%
153
Divorced 15.5%
278
11.4%
459
13.6%
963
12.0%
82
13.1%
1782
Separated 8.7%
156
8.1%
327
6.8%
485
5.4%
37
7.4%
1005
Never Married 36.4%
652
20.9%
841
24.7%
1757
22.2%
151
25.0%
3401
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
7252
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.4%
7252
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
100.0%
148
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
153
Divorced 0.0%
0
26.5%
386
0.0%
0
100.0%
1396
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
1782
Separated 0.0%
0
8.9%
130
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
875
0.0%
0
7.4%
1005
Never Married 0.0%
0
64.3%
937
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2464
25.0%
3401
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593