National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


HISPANIC

Hispanic origin (respondent recode)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3298 24.3% 24.3% -1.76
No 10295 75.7% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
16
28.3%
1280
22.2%
2002
24.3%
3298
No 72.9%
43
71.7%
3242
77.8%
7010
75.7%
10295
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
1343
22.6%
1040
18.5%
499
15.5%
169
11.1%
190
9.7%
57
24.3%
3298
No 53.7%
1557
77.4%
3571
81.5%
2192
84.5%
920
88.9%
1522
90.3%
533
75.7%
10295
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
356
26.7%
2326
52.5%
616
24.3%
3298
No 90.4%
3355
73.3%
6382
47.5%
558
75.7%
10295
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
384
53.2%
2139
10.1%
719
8.2%
56
24.3%
3298
No 78.6%
1407
46.8%
1878
89.9%
6385
91.8%
625
75.7%
10295
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
1697
37.0%
540
30.4%
45
15.9%
222
34.9%
305
19.8%
489
24.3%
3298
No 76.6%
5555
63.0%
918
69.6%
103
84.1%
1174
65.1%
570
80.2%
1975
75.7%
10295
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593