National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


HISPRACE

Race and Hispanic Origin (respondent recode)
  1) Hispanic
  2) Non-Hispanic White
  3) Non-Hispanic Black
  4) Non-Hispanic Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hispanic 3298 24.3% 24.3% -1.35
Non-Hispanic White 6382 47% 71.2% -.11
Non-Hispanic Black 3355 24.7% 95.9% 1.14
Non-Hispanic Other 558 4.1% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Hispanic 27.1%
16
28.3%
1280
22.2%
2002
24.3%
3298
Non-Hispanic White 39.0%
23
39.8%
1798
50.6%
4561
47.0%
6382
Non-Hispanic Black 28.8%
17
27.6%
1249
23.2%
2089
24.7%
3355
Non-Hispanic Other 5.1%
3
4.3%
195
4.0%
360
4.1%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Hispanic 46.3%
1343
22.6%
1040
18.5%
499
15.5%
169
11.1%
190
9.7%
57
24.3%
3298
Non-Hispanic White 25.3%
733
46.5%
2143
49.2%
1325
60.6%
660
66.4%
1136
65.3%
385
47.0%
6382
Non-Hispanic Black 25.6%
741
27.8%
1284
27.6%
743
20.9%
228
15.9%
273
14.6%
86
24.7%
3355
Non-Hispanic Other 2.9%
83
3.1%
144
4.6%
124
2.9%
32
6.6%
113
10.5%
62
4.1%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Hispanic 9.6%
356
26.7%
2326
52.5%
616
24.3%
3298
Non-Hispanic White 0.0%
0
73.3%
6382
0.0%
0
47.0%
6382
Non-Hispanic Black 90.4%
3355
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.7%
3355
Non-Hispanic Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.5%
558
4.1%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Hispanic 21.4%
384
53.2%
2139
10.1%
719
8.2%
56
24.3%
3298
Non-Hispanic White 50.9%
911
36.3%
1458
51.1%
3628
56.5%
385
47.0%
6382
Non-Hispanic Black 22.7%
407
6.6%
266
36.2%
2573
16.0%
109
24.7%
3355
Non-Hispanic Other 5.0%
89
3.8%
154
2.6%
184
19.2%
131
4.1%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Hispanic 23.4%
1697
37.0%
540
30.4%
45
15.9%
222
34.9%
305
19.8%
489
24.3%
3298
Non-Hispanic White 58.0%
4206
34.0%
495
37.2%
55
55.3%
772
28.5%
249
24.6%
605
47.0%
6382
Non-Hispanic Black 13.9%
1007
25.0%
365
25.7%
38
25.2%
352
31.8%
278
53.4%
1315
24.7%
3355
Non-Hispanic Other 4.7%
342
4.0%
58
6.8%
10
3.6%
50
4.9%
43
2.2%
55
4.1%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593