National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


RCURPREG

Pregnant at time of interview (respondent recode)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 949 7% 7% -3.65
No 12644 93% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
12
12.8%
578
4.0%
359
7.0%
949
No 79.7%
47
87.2%
3944
96.0%
8653
93.0%
12644
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
200
7.0%
325
5.5%
147
5.0%
54
9.0%
154
11.7%
69
7.0%
949
No 93.1%
2700
93.0%
4286
94.5%
2544
95.0%
1035
91.0%
1558
88.3%
521
93.0%
12644
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
220
7.1%
614
9.8%
115
7.0%
949
No 94.1%
3491
92.9%
8094
90.2%
1059
93.0%
12644
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
126
8.2%
331
6.3%
447
6.6%
45
7.0%
949
No 93.0%
1665
91.8%
3686
93.7%
6657
93.4%
636
93.0%
12644
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
579
11.4%
166
0.0%
0
2.2%
31
3.8%
33
5.7%
140
7.0%
949
No 92.0%
6673
88.6%
1292
100.0%
148
97.8%
1365
96.2%
842
94.3%
2324
93.0%
12644
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593