National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


INSURANC

Health insurance coverage status (respondent recode)
  1) Not covered by any health insurance
  2) Covered by a private health insurance plan only
  3) Covered by Medicaid (mentioned at all)
  4) Covered by public/government/state/military health care (mentioned at all)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not covered by any health insurance 2664 19.6% 19.6% -1.4
Covered by a private health insurance plan only 7339 54% 73.6% -.17
Covered by Medicaid (mentioned at all) 2583 19% 92.6% 1.05
Covered by public/government/state/military health care (mentioned at all) 1007 7.4% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Not covered by any health insurance 13.6%
8
21.7%
982
18.6%
1674
19.6%
2664
Covered by a private health insurance plan only 33.9%
20
40.2%
1818
61.0%
5501
54.0%
7339
Covered by Medicaid (mentioned at all) 42.4%
25
28.9%
1307
13.9%
1251
19.0%
2583
Covered by public/government/state/military health care (mentioned at all) 10.2%
6
9.2%
415
6.5%
586
7.4%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not covered by any health insurance 32.1%
932
22.2%
1025
16.4%
440
8.9%
97
7.1%
122
8.1%
48
19.6%
2664
Covered by a private health insurance plan only 23.8%
691
49.0%
2261
60.6%
1631
73.8%
804
85.2%
1459
83.6%
493
54.0%
7339
Covered by Medicaid (mentioned at all) 34.8%
1008
21.2%
976
15.6%
421
9.4%
102
3.5%
60
2.7%
16
19.0%
2583
Covered by public/government/state/military health care (mentioned at all) 9.3%
269
7.6%
349
7.4%
199
7.9%
86
4.1%
71
5.6%
33
7.4%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Not covered by any health insurance 17.8%
660
19.4%
1687
27.0%
317
19.6%
2664
Covered by a private health insurance plan only 44.7%
1658
60.1%
5232
38.2%
449
54.0%
7339
Covered by Medicaid (mentioned at all) 29.6%
1099
13.9%
1214
23.0%
270
19.0%
2583
Covered by public/government/state/military health care (mentioned at all) 7.9%
294
6.6%
575
11.8%
138
7.4%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Not covered by any health insurance 20.8%
373
23.3%
936
17.0%
1211
21.1%
144
19.6%
2664
Covered by a private health insurance plan only 48.9%
875
50.8%
2042
56.6%
4018
59.3%
404
54.0%
7339
Covered by Medicaid (mentioned at all) 24.1%
432
17.9%
720
18.8%
1339
13.5%
92
19.0%
2583
Covered by public/government/state/military health care (mentioned at all) 6.2%
111
7.9%
319
7.5%
536
6.0%
41
7.4%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Not covered by any health insurance 16.1%
1167
27.1%
395
37.8%
56
21.8%
305
28.5%
249
20.0%
492
19.6%
2664
Covered by a private health insurance plan only 68.4%
4960
36.6%
534
14.9%
22
51.5%
719
34.3%
300
32.6%
804
54.0%
7339
Covered by Medicaid (mentioned at all) 9.0%
651
29.1%
424
35.8%
53
17.4%
243
27.2%
238
39.5%
974
19.0%
2583
Covered by public/government/state/military health care (mentioned at all) 6.5%
474
7.2%
105
11.5%
17
9.2%
129
10.1%
88
7.9%
194
7.4%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593