National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


PUBASSIS

Whether R received public assistance in 2001 (respondent recode)
  1) Yes (R received public assistance in 2001)
  2) No (R did not receive public assistance in 2001)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes (R received public assistance in 2001) 5303 39% 39% -1.25
No (R did not receive public assistance in 2001) 8290 61% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes (R received public assistance in 2001) 64.4%
38
57.5%
2599
29.6%
2666
39.0%
5303
No (R did not receive public assistance in 2001) 35.6%
21
42.5%
1923
70.4%
6346
61.0%
8290
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes (R received public assistance in 2001) 62.1%
1802
43.7%
2016
34.3%
923
25.6%
279
14.5%
248
5.9%
35
39.0%
5303
No (R did not receive public assistance in 2001) 37.9%
1098
56.3%
2595
65.7%
1768
74.4%
810
85.5%
1464
94.1%
555
61.0%
8290
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes (R received public assistance in 2001) 56.0%
2077
31.0%
2699
44.9%
527
39.0%
5303
No (R did not receive public assistance in 2001) 44.0%
1634
69.0%
6009
55.1%
647
61.0%
8290
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes (R received public assistance in 2001) 43.8%
785
37.5%
1508
39.4%
2799
31.0%
211
39.0%
5303
No (R did not receive public assistance in 2001) 56.2%
1006
62.5%
2509
60.6%
4305
69.0%
470
61.0%
8290
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes (R received public assistance in 2001) 25.1%
1820
54.3%
792
53.4%
79
42.7%
596
51.7%
452
63.5%
1564
39.0%
5303
No (R did not receive public assistance in 2001) 74.9%
5432
45.7%
666
46.6%
69
57.3%
800
48.3%
423
36.5%
900
61.0%
8290
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593