National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


METRO

Place of residence (Metropolitan / Nonmetropolitan) (respondent recode)
  1) MSA, CENTRAL CITY
  2) MSA, OTHER
  3) NOT MSA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MSA, CENTRAL CITY 6430 47.3% 47.3% -.94
MSA, OTHER 5288 38.9% 86.2% .47
NOT MSA 1875 13.8% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
MSA, CENTRAL CITY 33.9%
20
43.6%
1973
49.2%
4437
47.3%
6430
MSA, OTHER 49.2%
29
42.8%
1934
36.9%
3325
38.9%
5288
NOT MSA 16.9%
10
13.6%
615
13.9%
1250
13.8%
1875
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
MSA, CENTRAL CITY 38.6%
1119
46.2%
2132
48.6%
1308
49.1%
535
57.9%
991
58.5%
345
47.3%
6430
MSA, OTHER 47.9%
1390
37.6%
1736
39.9%
1073
36.3%
395
30.1%
516
30.2%
178
38.9%
5288
NOT MSA 13.5%
391
16.1%
743
11.5%
310
14.6%
159
12.0%
205
11.4%
67
13.8%
1875
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
MSA, CENTRAL CITY 36.1%
1341
52.5%
4575
43.8%
514
47.3%
6430
MSA, OTHER 58.6%
2173
29.5%
2565
46.8%
550
38.9%
5288
NOT MSA 5.3%
197
18.0%
1568
9.4%
110
13.8%
1875
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
MSA, CENTRAL CITY 43.2%
773
51.7%
2076
45.6%
3241
49.9%
340
47.3%
6430
MSA, OTHER 44.5%
797
38.0%
1527
37.5%
2661
44.5%
303
38.9%
5288
NOT MSA 12.3%
221
10.3%
414
16.9%
1202
5.6%
38
13.8%
1875
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
MSA, CENTRAL CITY 52.5%
3805
46.0%
671
36.5%
54
45.6%
636
43.1%
377
36.0%
887
47.3%
6430
MSA, OTHER 31.8%
2306
39.8%
581
44.6%
66
39.0%
545
46.4%
406
56.2%
1384
38.9%
5288
NOT MSA 15.7%
1141
14.1%
206
18.9%
28
15.4%
215
10.5%
92
7.8%
193
13.8%
1875
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593