National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


BRNOUT

Were you born outside of the United States? (respondent variable)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2557 18.8% 18.8% -2.06
No 10988 80.8% 99.6% .47
Refused 33 .2% 99.9% 2.37
Don't know 15 .1% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
6
18.8%
852
18.9%
1699
18.8%
2557
No 89.8%
53
80.7%
3647
80.9%
7288
80.8%
10988
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
17
0.2%
16
0.2%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.1%
9
0.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
969
15.1%
694
11.4%
307
17.3%
188
16.2%
278
20.5%
121
18.8%
2557
No 65.9%
1912
84.4%
3892
88.5%
2382
82.7%
901
83.6%
1432
79.5%
469
80.8%
10988
Refused 0.5%
14
0.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
33
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
8
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
496
16.7%
1457
51.4%
604
18.8%
2557
No 86.1%
3194
83.0%
7228
48.2%
566
80.8%
10988
Refused 0.5%
17
0.2%
14
0.2%
2
0.2%
33
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.1%
9
0.2%
2
0.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
303
36.4%
1462
8.3%
588
30.0%
204
18.8%
2557
No 82.5%
1477
63.2%
2539
91.4%
6495
70.0%
477
80.8%
10988
Refused 0.6%
11
0.2%
7
0.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.2%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
9
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
1505
24.7%
360
25.0%
37
12.6%
176
23.1%
202
11.2%
277
18.8%
2557
No 79.0%
5732
75.2%
1096
72.3%
107
87.3%
1219
75.0%
656
88.4%
2178
80.8%
10988
Refused 0.1%
7
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
0.3%
7
0.2%
33
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593