National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


I-AGE

Age at interview (respondent recode) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 15-17 years old
  2) 18-30 years old
  3) 31-44 years old

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
15-17 years old 59 .4% .4% -3.43
18-30 years old 4522 33.3% 33.7% -1.36
31-44 years old 9012 66.3% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
15-17 years old 100.0%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
59
18-30 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
4522
0.0%
0
33.3%
4522
31-44 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9012
66.3%
9012
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
15-17 years old 2.0%
58
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
59
18-30 years old 43.1%
1250
37.8%
1742
33.2%
894
19.7%
214
21.7%
371
8.6%
51
33.3%
4522
31-44 years old 54.9%
1592
62.2%
2868
66.8%
1797
80.3%
875
78.3%
1341
91.4%
539
66.3%
9012
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
15-17 years old 0.5%
18
0.4%
37
0.3%
4
0.4%
59
18-30 years old 37.0%
1372
30.6%
2668
41.1%
482
33.3%
4522
31-44 years old 62.5%
2321
68.9%
6003
58.6%
688
66.3%
9012
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
15-17 years old 0.6%
10
0.4%
17
0.4%
30
0.3%
2
0.4%
59
18-30 years old 44.4%
795
31.8%
1276
31.2%
2215
34.7%
236
33.3%
4522
31-44 years old 55.1%
986
67.8%
2724
68.4%
4859
65.1%
443
66.3%
9012
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
15-17 years old 0.0%
2
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
44
0.4%
59
18-30 years old 26.6%
1931
48.4%
705
17.6%
26
16.8%
235
33.6%
294
54.0%
1331
33.3%
4522
31-44 years old 73.3%
5319
50.8%
740
82.4%
122
83.2%
1161
66.4%
581
44.2%
1089
66.3%
9012
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593