National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


I-EDUC

Highest completed year of school or degree (respondent recode) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than high school diploma or GED
  2) High school graduate (diploma or GED)
  3) Some college but no degree
  4) Associate's degree
  5) Bachelor's degree
  6) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school diploma or GED 2900 21.3% 21.3% -1.18
High school graduate (diploma or GED) 4611 33.9% 55.3% -.48
Some college but no degree 2691 19.8% 75.1% .21
Associate's degree 1089 8% 83.1% .9
Bachelor's degree 1712 12.6% 95.7% 1.6
Graduate degree 590 4.3% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Less than high school diploma or GED 98.3%
58
27.6%
1250
17.7%
1592
21.3%
2900
High school graduate (diploma or GED) 1.7%
1
38.5%
1742
31.8%
2868
33.9%
4611
Some college but no degree 0.0%
0
19.8%
894
19.9%
1797
19.8%
2691
Associate's degree 0.0%
0
4.7%
214
9.7%
875
8.0%
1089
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
8.2%
371
14.9%
1341
12.6%
1712
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
1.1%
51
6.0%
539
4.3%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than high school diploma or GED 100.0%
2900
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
2900
High school graduate (diploma or GED) 0.0%
0
100.0%
4611
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.9%
4611
Some college but no degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2691
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
2691
Associate's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1089
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
1089
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1712
0.0%
0
12.6%
1712
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
590
4.3%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Less than high school diploma or GED 24.1%
896
18.9%
1642
30.8%
362
21.3%
2900
High school graduate (diploma or GED) 37.0%
1373
33.4%
2908
28.1%
330
33.9%
4611
Some college but no degree 21.2%
788
19.3%
1682
18.8%
221
19.8%
2691
Associate's degree 6.7%
249
9.0%
786
4.6%
54
8.0%
1089
Bachelor's degree 8.4%
313
14.5%
1262
11.7%
137
12.6%
1712
Graduate degree 2.5%
92
4.9%
428
6.0%
70
4.3%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Less than high school diploma or GED 24.5%
438
28.0%
1125
18.0%
1276
9.0%
61
21.3%
2900
High school graduate (diploma or GED) 39.2%
702
30.4%
1221
34.8%
2470
32.0%
218
33.9%
4611
Some college but no degree 18.3%
328
17.1%
686
22.2%
1580
14.2%
97
19.8%
2691
Associate's degree 5.1%
91
6.9%
279
8.8%
628
13.4%
91
8.0%
1089
Bachelor's degree 9.3%
167
12.6%
508
12.7%
904
19.5%
133
12.6%
1712
Graduate degree 3.6%
65
4.9%
198
3.5%
246
11.9%
81
4.3%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Less than high school diploma or GED 15.8%
1148
33.2%
484
35.8%
53
14.8%
207
30.1%
263
30.2%
745
21.3%
2900
High school graduate (diploma or GED) 30.0%
2179
39.9%
582
33.1%
49
35.1%
490
34.3%
300
41.0%
1011
33.9%
4611
Some college but no degree 19.8%
1434
14.7%
215
23.6%
35
27.6%
385
23.1%
202
17.0%
420
19.8%
2691
Associate's degree 9.8%
710
6.4%
93
5.4%
8
9.4%
131
3.1%
27
4.9%
120
8.0%
1089
Bachelor's degree 18.2%
1321
4.2%
61
2.0%
3
9.5%
132
7.1%
62
5.4%
133
12.6%
1712
Graduate degree 6.3%
460
1.6%
23
0.0%
0
3.7%
51
2.4%
21
1.4%
35
4.3%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593