National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


I-RACE

Race (respondent recode) (for use with online analysis)
  1) Black
  2) White
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black 3711 27.3% 27.3% -1.43
White 8708 64.1% 91.4% .33
Other 1174 8.6% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Black 30.5%
18
30.3%
1372
25.8%
2321
27.3%
3711
White 62.7%
37
59.0%
2668
66.6%
6003
64.1%
8708
Other 6.8%
4
10.7%
482
7.6%
688
8.6%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Black 30.9%
896
29.8%
1373
29.3%
788
22.9%
249
18.3%
313
15.6%
92
27.3%
3711
White 56.6%
1642
63.1%
2908
62.5%
1682
72.2%
786
73.7%
1262
72.5%
428
64.1%
8708
Other 12.5%
362
7.2%
330
8.2%
221
5.0%
54
8.0%
137
11.9%
70
8.6%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Black 100.0%
3711
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3711
White 0.0%
0
100.0%
8708
0.0%
0
64.1%
8708
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1174
8.6%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Black 27.6%
494
11.0%
441
37.5%
2663
16.6%
113
27.3%
3711
White 61.7%
1105
76.1%
3057
58.1%
4126
61.7%
420
64.1%
8708
Other 10.7%
192
12.9%
519
4.4%
315
21.7%
148
8.6%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Black 15.7%
1138
29.1%
425
25.7%
38
26.6%
372
37.7%
330
57.1%
1408
27.3%
3711
White 75.4%
5471
59.6%
869
61.5%
91
67.6%
944
51.3%
449
35.9%
884
64.1%
8708
Other 8.9%
643
11.2%
164
12.8%
19
5.7%
80
11.0%
96
7.0%
172
8.6%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593