National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


I-RELIGION

Current religious affiliation (respondent recode) (for use with online analysis)
  1) No Religion
  2) Catholic
  3) Prostestant
  4) Other Religions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Religion 1791 13.2% 13.2% -1.9
Catholic 4017 29.6% 42.7% -.63
Prostestant 7104 52.3% 95% .65
Other Religions 681 5% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
No Religion 16.9%
10
17.6%
795
10.9%
986
13.2%
1791
Catholic 28.8%
17
28.2%
1276
30.2%
2724
29.6%
4017
Prostestant 50.8%
30
49.0%
2215
53.9%
4859
52.3%
7104
Other Religions 3.4%
2
5.2%
236
4.9%
443
5.0%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No Religion 15.1%
438
15.2%
702
12.2%
328
8.4%
91
9.8%
167
11.0%
65
13.2%
1791
Catholic 38.8%
1125
26.5%
1221
25.5%
686
25.6%
279
29.7%
508
33.6%
198
29.6%
4017
Prostestant 44.0%
1276
53.6%
2470
58.7%
1580
57.7%
628
52.8%
904
41.7%
246
52.3%
7104
Other Religions 2.1%
61
4.7%
218
3.6%
97
8.4%
91
7.8%
133
13.7%
81
5.0%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
No Religion 13.3%
494
12.7%
1105
16.4%
192
13.2%
1791
Catholic 11.9%
441
35.1%
3057
44.2%
519
29.6%
4017
Prostestant 71.8%
2663
47.4%
4126
26.8%
315
52.3%
7104
Other Religions 3.0%
113
4.8%
420
12.6%
148
5.0%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
No Religion 100.0%
1791
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
1791
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
4017
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.6%
4017
Prostestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7104
0.0%
0
52.3%
7104
Other Religions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
681
5.0%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
No Religion 9.5%
692
18.1%
264
8.8%
13
16.0%
224
17.8%
156
17.9%
442
13.2%
1791
Catholic 32.3%
2339
34.0%
496
31.1%
46
25.1%
350
29.8%
261
21.3%
525
29.6%
4017
Prostestant 52.6%
3818
43.6%
636
54.7%
81
54.1%
755
48.1%
421
56.5%
1393
52.3%
7104
Other Religions 5.6%
403
4.3%
62
5.4%
8
4.8%
67
4.2%
37
4.2%
104
5.0%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593