National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


I-MARITAL

Informal martial status (respondent recode) (for use with online analysis)
  1) Currently married
  2) Cohabiting (unmarried)
  3) Widowed
  4) Divorced
  5) Separated
  6) Never been married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Currently married 7252 53.4% 53.4% -.79
Cohabiting (unmarried) 1458 10.7% 64.1% -.3
Widowed 148 1.1% 65.2% .2
Divorced 1396 10.3% 75.4% .69
Separated 875 6.4% 81.9% 1.19
Never been married 2464 18.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Currently married 3.4%
2
42.7%
1931
59.0%
5319
53.4%
7252
Cohabiting (unmarried) 22.0%
13
15.6%
705
8.2%
740
10.7%
1458
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.6%
26
1.4%
122
1.1%
148
Divorced 0.0%
0
5.2%
235
12.9%
1161
10.3%
1396
Separated 0.0%
0
6.5%
294
6.4%
581
6.4%
875
Never been married 74.6%
44
29.4%
1331
12.1%
1089
18.1%
2464
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4522
100.0%
9012

13593


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Currently married 39.6%
1148
47.3%
2179
53.3%
1434
65.2%
710
77.2%
1321
78.0%
460
53.4%
7252
Cohabiting (unmarried) 16.7%
484
12.6%
582
8.0%
215
8.5%
93
3.6%
61
3.9%
23
10.7%
1458
Widowed 1.8%
53
1.1%
49
1.3%
35
0.7%
8
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
148
Divorced 7.1%
207
10.6%
490
14.3%
385
12.0%
131
7.7%
132
8.6%
51
10.3%
1396
Separated 9.1%
263
6.5%
300
7.5%
202
2.5%
27
3.6%
62
3.6%
21
6.4%
875
Never been married 25.7%
745
21.9%
1011
15.6%
420
11.0%
120
7.8%
133
5.9%
35
18.1%
2464
TOTAL 100.0%
2900
100.0%
4611
100.0%
2691
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1712
100.0%
590

13593


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Currently married 30.7%
1138
62.8%
5471
54.8%
643
53.4%
7252
Cohabiting (unmarried) 11.5%
425
10.0%
869
14.0%
164
10.7%
1458
Widowed 1.0%
38
1.0%
91
1.6%
19
1.1%
148
Divorced 10.0%
372
10.8%
944
6.8%
80
10.3%
1396
Separated 8.9%
330
5.2%
449
8.2%
96
6.4%
875
Never been married 37.9%
1408
10.2%
884
14.7%
172
18.1%
2464
TOTAL 100.0%
3711
100.0%
8708
100.0%
1174

13593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Currently married 38.6%
692
58.2%
2339
53.7%
3818
59.2%
403
53.4%
7252
Cohabiting (unmarried) 14.7%
264
12.3%
496
9.0%
636
9.1%
62
10.7%
1458
Widowed 0.7%
13
1.1%
46
1.1%
81
1.2%
8
1.1%
148
Divorced 12.5%
224
8.7%
350
10.6%
755
9.8%
67
10.3%
1396
Separated 8.7%
156
6.5%
261
5.9%
421
5.4%
37
6.4%
875
Never been married 24.7%
442
13.1%
525
19.6%
1393
15.3%
104
18.1%
2464
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
4017
100.0%
7104
100.0%
681

13593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Currently married 100.0%
7252
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.4%
7252
Cohabiting (unmarried) 0.0%
0
100.0%
1458
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
1458
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
148
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
148
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1396
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
1396
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
875
0.0%
0
6.4%
875
Never been married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2464
18.1%
2464
TOTAL 100.0%
7252
100.0%
1458
100.0%
148
100.0%
1396
100.0%
875
100.0%
2464

13593