National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


DK2GEST

A preterm delivery is one that occurs at 36 weeks or earlier in pregnancy. As far as you know, did you have a pretermdelivery?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3 8.6% 8.6% -3.22
No 32 91.4% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
8.3%
1
8.7%
2
8.6%
3
No 0.00%
0
91.7%
11
91.3%
21
91.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
23

35


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.6%
3
No 90.0%
9
100.0%
15
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
0.00%
0
91.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

35


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
No 80.0%
4
92.3%
24
100.0%
4
91.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

35


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
8.6%
3
No 100.0%
5
100.0%
10
85.0%
17
0.00%
0
91.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

35


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
2
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
No 88.2%
15
87.5%
7
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
91.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

35