National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


DK3GEST

Was it less than 3 months, 3 months or more but less than 6 months, or 6 months or more?
  1) Less than 3 months
  2) 3 months or more, but less than 6 months
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 3 months 89 73.6% 73.6% -.5
3 months or more, but less than 6 months 10 8.3% 81.8% -.15
Refused 13 10.7% 92.6% 1.95
Don't know 9 7.4% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Less than 3 months 100.0%
1
79.3%
23
71.4%
65
73.6%
89
3 months or more, but less than 6 months 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
8.8%
8
8.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
13.8%
4
9.9%
9
10.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
9
7.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
29
100.0%
91

121


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than 3 months 73.2%
30
72.5%
29
65.2%
15
50.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
73.6%
89
3 months or more, but less than 6 months 12.2%
5
2.5%
1
8.7%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
10
Refused 9.8%
4
22.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
13
Don't know 4.9%
2
2.5%
1
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
40
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

121


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Less than 3 months 80.0%
32
73.1%
49
57.1%
8
73.6%
89
3 months or more, but less than 6 months 10.0%
4
9.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
10
Refused 5.0%
2
10.4%
7
28.6%
4
10.7%
13
Don't know 5.0%
2
7.5%
5
14.3%
2
7.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
67
100.0%
14

121


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Less than 3 months 64.3%
18
66.7%
16
79.7%
47
80.0%
8
73.6%
89
3 months or more, but less than 6 months 3.6%
1
12.5%
3
8.5%
5
10.0%
1
8.3%
10
Refused 25.0%
7
0.0%
0
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
10.7%
13
Don't know 7.1%
2
20.8%
5
1.7%
1
10.0%
1
7.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
24
100.0%
59
100.0%
10

121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Less than 3 months 83.3%
35
66.7%
10
100.0%
2
76.9%
10
40.9%
9
85.2%
23
73.6%
89
3 months or more, but less than 6 months 11.9%
5
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
11.1%
3
8.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
11
0.0%
0
10.7%
13
Don't know 4.8%
2
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
4.5%
1
3.7%
1
7.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
27

121