National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


BPA_BDSC

Whether 1st liveborn baby from this pregnancy was unnamed and either placed for adoption or died shortly after birth
  0) Neither BPA nor BDS
  1) BPA
  2) BDS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Neither BPA nor BDS 9132 99.8% 99.8% -.03
BPA 10 .1% 99.9% 16.36
BDS 6 .1% 100% 32.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Neither BPA nor BDS 100.0%
24
99.8%
2957
99.8%
6151
99.8%
9132
BPA 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.1%
10
BDS 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
2963
100.0%
6161

9148


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Neither BPA nor BDS 100.0%
2106
99.7%
3141
99.9%
1706
99.6%
710
100.0%
1113
100.0%
356
99.8%
9132
BPA 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
BDS 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2107
100.0%
3151
100.0%
1708
100.0%
713
100.0%
1113
100.0%
356

9148


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Neither BPA nor BDS 99.8%
2444
99.8%
5878
99.9%
810
99.8%
9132
BPA 0.0%
1
0.1%
8
0.1%
1
0.1%
10
BDS 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2448
100.0%
5889
100.0%
811

9148


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Neither BPA nor BDS 99.7%
1082
99.9%
2857
99.8%
4801
99.5%
392
99.8%
9132
BPA 0.3%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.1%
10
BDS 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
2859
100.0%
4810
100.0%
394

9148


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Neither BPA nor BDS 99.9%
5134
99.8%
950
100.0%
107
99.8%
892
99.7%
594
99.6%
1455
99.8%
9132
BPA 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
10
BDS 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5138
100.0%
952
100.0%
107
100.0%
894
100.0%
596
100.0%
1461

9148