National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


BABYSEX

Is/Was baby's NAME/the 1st baby male or female?
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not ascertained
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 4641 50.8% 50.8% -.96
Female 4500 49.2% 100% .98
Not ascertained 1 0% 100% 10.69
Don't know 2 0% 100% 14.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Male 45.8%
11
50.0%
1482
51.1%
3148
50.8%
4641
Female 54.2%
13
50.0%
1480
48.8%
3007
49.2%
4500
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
2962
100.0%
6158

9144


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 50.3%
1059
50.2%
1581
51.3%
877
51.2%
365
51.3%
570
53.1%
189
50.8%
4641
Female 49.6%
1043
49.8%
1569
48.7%
831
48.8%
348
48.7%
542
46.9%
167
49.2%
4500
Not ascertained 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2104
100.0%
3151
100.0%
1708
100.0%
713
100.0%
1112
100.0%
356

9144


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Male 51.2%
1252
50.6%
2978
50.7%
411
50.8%
4641
Female 48.8%
1192
49.4%
2908
49.3%
400
49.2%
4500
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2445
100.0%
5888
100.0%
811

9144


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Male 52.4%
569
51.5%
1472
49.8%
2395
52.0%
205
50.8%
4641
Female 47.5%
515
48.5%
1386
50.1%
2410
48.0%
189
49.2%
4500
Not ascertained 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
2859
100.0%
4806
100.0%
394

9144


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Male 50.2%
2576
52.2%
496
50.5%
54
49.9%
446
52.2%
311
51.9%
758
50.8%
4641
Female 49.8%
2559
47.7%
453
49.5%
53
50.1%
448
47.7%
284
48.1%
703
49.2%
4500
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5136
100.0%
950
100.0%
107
100.0%
894
100.0%
596
100.0%
1461

9144