National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


LOBTHWGT

Did (she/he) weigh 5 � pounds or more, or less than 5 � pounds? (1st child from this pregnancy)
  1) 5 � pounds or more
  2) Less than 5 � pounds
  7) Not ascertained
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
5 � pounds or more 40 59.7% 59.7% -.49
Less than 5 � pounds 19 28.4% 88.1% -.08
Not ascertained 1 1.5% 89.6% 1.97
Refused 1 1.5% 91% 2.38
Don't know 6 9% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
5 � pounds or more 0.00%
0
44.4%
4
62.1%
36
59.7%
40
Less than 5 � pounds 0.00%
0
33.3%
3
27.6%
16
28.4%
19
Not ascertained 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.5%
1
Refused 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Don't know 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
8.6%
5
9.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
58

67


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
5 � pounds or more 52.9%
9
66.7%
12
61.5%
8
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
75.0%
6
59.7%
40
Less than 5 � pounds 29.4%
5
22.2%
4
38.5%
5
16.7%
1
60.0%
3
12.5%
1
28.4%
19
Not ascertained 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Don't know 11.8%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
9.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

67


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
5 � pounds or more 60.9%
14
51.5%
17
81.8%
9
59.7%
40
Less than 5 � pounds 26.1%
6
36.4%
12
9.1%
1
28.4%
19
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Don't know 13.0%
3
6.1%
2
9.1%
1
9.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
33
100.0%
11

67


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
5 � pounds or more 75.0%
6
57.1%
16
58.6%
17
50.0%
1
59.7%
40
Less than 5 � pounds 0.0%
0
28.6%
8
34.5%
10
50.0%
1
28.4%
19
Not ascertained 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Don't know 12.5%
1
10.7%
3
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
2

67


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
5 � pounds or more 53.8%
14
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
73.3%
11
50.0%
5
71.4%
5
59.7%
40
Less than 5 � pounds 38.5%
10
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
26.7%
4
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
28.4%
19
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.5%
1
Don't know 7.7%
2
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
14.3%
1
9.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

67