National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


BABYSEX2

Is/Was Baby's NAME/the 2nd baby male or female?
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 85 52.1% 52.1% -.54
Female 75 46% 98.2% .35
Don't know 3 1.8% 100% 6.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
41.0%
16
55.6%
69
52.1%
85
Female 0.00%
0
59.0%
23
41.9%
52
46.0%
75
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
39
100.0%
124

163


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 48.8%
20
58.9%
33
53.8%
14
40.0%
4
48.0%
12
40.0%
2
52.1%
85
Female 46.3%
19
41.1%
23
46.2%
12
50.0%
5
52.0%
13
60.0%
3
46.0%
75
Don't know 4.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
56
100.0%
26
100.0%
10
100.0%
25
100.0%
5

163


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Male 46.2%
24
54.3%
57
66.7%
4
52.1%
85
Female 51.9%
27
43.8%
46
33.3%
2
46.0%
75
Don't know 1.9%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
105
100.0%
6

163


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Male 33.3%
6
53.5%
23
53.7%
51
71.4%
5
52.1%
85
Female 66.7%
12
44.2%
19
44.2%
42
28.6%
2
46.0%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
43
100.0%
95
100.0%
7

163


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Male 48.8%
42
63.6%
14
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
70.0%
7
59.4%
19
52.1%
85
Female 50.0%
43
36.4%
8
0.00%
0
69.2%
9
30.0%
3
37.5%
12
46.0%
75
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
22
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
32

163