National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


LOBTHWT2

Did (she/he) weigh 5 � pounds or more, or less than 5 � pounds? (2nd child from this pregnancy)
  2) Less than 5 � pounds
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 5 � pounds 2 40% 40% -1.1
Don't know 3 60% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Less than 5 � pounds 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

5


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than 5 � pounds 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Don't know 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

5


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Less than 5 � pounds 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Don't know 50.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Less than 5 � pounds 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Don't know 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

5


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Less than 5 � pounds 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Don't know 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

5