National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


BABYSEX3

Is/Was Baby's NAME/the 3rd baby male or female?
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 12 48% 48% -.52
Female 11 44% 92% -.02
Refused 1 4% 96% 2.97
Don't know 1 4% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
100.0%
6
31.6%
6
48.0%
12
Female 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
57.9%
11
44.0%
11
Refused 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.0%
1
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
19

25


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 70.0%
7
27.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
48.0%
12
Female 30.0%
3
63.6%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
44.0%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

25


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Male 63.6%
7
35.7%
5
0.00%
0
48.0%
12
Female 27.3%
3
57.1%
8
0.00%
0
44.0%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
Don't know 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

25


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
50.0%
4
42.9%
6
100.0%
2
48.0%
12
Female 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
44.0%
11
Refused 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
2

25


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Male 55.6%
5
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
48.0%
12
Female 33.3%
3
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
6
44.0%
11
Refused 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
10

25