National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


BIRTHPLC

Where did you give birth? Was it in a hospital, in a birthing center, in your home, or some other place?
  1) In a hospital
  2) In a birthing center
  3) In your home
  4) Some other place
  7) Not ascertained
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In a hospital 3127 97.4% 97.4% -.14
In a birthing center 57 1.8% 99.2% 3.46
In your home 21 .7% 99.8% 7.06
Some other place 3 .1% 99.9% 10.65
Not ascertained 1 0% 100% 21.45
Refused 1 0% 100% 25.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
In a hospital 95.8%
23
97.0%
1800
98.0%
1304
97.4%
3127
In a birthing center 4.2%
1
2.2%
41
1.1%
15
1.8%
57
In your home 0.0%
0
0.5%
10
0.8%
11
0.7%
21
Some other place 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
1855
100.0%
1331

3210


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
In a hospital 97.1%
671
97.2%
1021
98.1%
576
98.0%
242
96.5%
468
99.3%
149
97.4%
3127
In a birthing center 2.2%
15
1.7%
18
1.2%
7
1.2%
3
2.7%
13
0.7%
1
1.8%
57
In your home 0.3%
2
1.0%
10
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
21
Some other place 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not ascertained 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
1050
100.0%
587
100.0%
247
100.0%
485
100.0%
150

3210


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
In a hospital 98.2%
716
96.9%
2096
99.1%
315
97.4%
3127
In a birthing center 1.0%
7
2.2%
47
0.9%
3
1.8%
57
In your home 0.7%
5
0.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.7%
21
Some other place 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
2163
100.0%
318

3210


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
In a hospital 97.3%
395
97.7%
1006
97.2%
1551
98.3%
175
97.4%
3127
In a birthing center 1.2%
5
1.9%
20
2.0%
32
0.0%
0
1.8%
57
In your home 1.0%
4
0.2%
2
0.8%
12
1.7%
3
0.7%
21
Some other place 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not ascertained 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
1030
100.0%
1596
100.0%
178

3210


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
In a hospital 97.8%
1887
93.8%
364
100.0%
17
98.7%
155
99.3%
136
97.6%
568
97.4%
3127
In a birthing center 1.5%
29
4.6%
18
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
7
1.8%
57
In your home 0.6%
11
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.7%
21
Some other place 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1929
100.0%
388
100.0%
17
100.0%
157
100.0%
137
100.0%
582

3210