National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


PYBIRTH1

When [BABY'S NAME] was born/your [twins/triplets] were born, in which of the ways on Card 16 was the delivery bill paid? (1st mention)
  1) Insurance
  2) Co-payment or out-of-pocket payment
  3) Medicaid
  4) No payment required
  5) Some other way
  7) Not ascertained
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Insurance 1722 53.6% 53.6% -.87
Co-payment or out-of-pocket payment 149 4.6% 58.3% .07
Medicaid 1263 39.3% 97.6% 1.01
No payment required 26 .8% 98.4% 1.95
Some other way 46 1.4% 99.9% 2.89
Not ascertained 1 0% 99.9% 4.77
Refused 2 .1% 100% 5.71
Don't know 1 0% 100% 6.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Insurance 33.3%
8
40.9%
759
71.8%
955
53.6%
1722
Co-payment or out-of-pocket payment 0.0%
0
4.7%
87
4.7%
62
4.6%
149
Medicaid 66.7%
16
51.3%
951
22.2%
296
39.3%
1263
No payment required 0.0%
0
1.0%
19
0.5%
7
0.8%
26
Some other way 0.0%
0
2.0%
37
0.7%
9
1.4%
46
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
1855
100.0%
1331

3210


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Insurance 22.0%
152
46.1%
484
61.8%
363
68.4%
169
86.8%
421
88.7%
133
53.6%
1722
Co-payment or out-of-pocket payment 4.8%
33
3.9%
41
4.6%
27
6.1%
15
5.2%
25
5.3%
8
4.6%
149
Medicaid 69.9%
483
46.6%
489
32.4%
190
23.9%
59
7.4%
36
4.0%
6
39.3%
1263
No payment required 1.0%
7
1.3%
14
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
26
Some other way 2.0%
14
2.0%
21
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
1.3%
2
1.4%
46
Not ascertained 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
1050
100.0%
587
100.0%
247
100.0%
485
100.0%
150

3210


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Insurance 39.9%
291
59.4%
1285
45.9%
146
53.6%
1722
Co-payment or out-of-pocket payment 2.9%
21
5.0%
109
6.0%
19
4.6%
149
Medicaid 55.0%
401
33.5%
724
43.4%
138
39.3%
1263
No payment required 1.2%
9
0.4%
8
2.8%
9
0.8%
26
Some other way 0.8%
6
1.6%
34
1.9%
6
1.4%
46
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
2163
100.0%
318

3210


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Insurance 50.2%
204
49.5%
510
56.1%
895
63.5%
113
53.6%
1722
Co-payment or out-of-pocket payment 3.4%
14
7.2%
74
3.4%
54
3.9%
7
4.6%
149
Medicaid 44.3%
180
40.4%
416
38.6%
616
28.7%
51
39.3%
1263
No payment required 0.7%
3
1.2%
12
0.6%
10
0.6%
1
0.8%
26
Some other way 1.0%
4
1.7%
17
1.2%
19
3.4%
6
1.4%
46
Not ascertained 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
1030
100.0%
1596
100.0%
178

3210


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Insurance 67.0%
1293
27.1%
105
17.6%
3
55.4%
87
50.4%
69
28.4%
165
53.6%
1722
Co-payment or out-of-pocket payment 5.2%
100
4.4%
17
17.6%
3
3.2%
5
2.9%
4
3.4%
20
4.6%
149
Medicaid 26.2%
505
65.5%
254
64.7%
11
38.2%
60
45.3%
62
63.7%
371
39.3%
1263
No payment required 0.6%
11
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
0.8%
26
Some other way 0.9%
18
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.5%
2
2.6%
15
1.4%
46
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1929
100.0%
388
100.0%
17
100.0%
157
100.0%
137
100.0%
582

3210