National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


PYBIRTH2

When [BABY'S NAME] was born/your [twin/triplets] were born, in which of the ways on Card 16 was the delivery bill paid? (2nd mention)
  1) Insurance
  2) Co-payment or out-of pocket payment
  3) Medicaid
  4) No payment required
  5) Some other way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Insurance 41 5.6% 5.6% -1.93
Co-payment or out-of pocket payment 627 85.1% 90.6% -.14
Medicaid 52 7.1% 97.7% 1.64
No payment required 2 .3% 98% 3.43
Some other way 15 2% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Insurance 0.0%
0
7.7%
23
4.1%
18
5.6%
41
Co-payment or out-of pocket payment 25.0%
1
75.6%
226
92.2%
400
85.1%
627
Medicaid 75.0%
3
13.7%
41
1.8%
8
7.1%
52
No payment required 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
Some other way 0.0%
0
2.7%
8
1.6%
7
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
299
100.0%
434

737


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Insurance 3.7%
1
6.3%
13
9.2%
16
3.9%
3
2.4%
5
6.1%
3
5.6%
41
Co-payment or out-of pocket payment 55.6%
15
79.5%
163
80.3%
139
90.9%
70
94.2%
194
93.9%
46
85.1%
627
Medicaid 37.0%
10
9.3%
19
9.2%
16
3.9%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
52
No payment required 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Some other way 3.7%
1
4.4%
9
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
205
100.0%
173
100.0%
77
100.0%
206
100.0%
49

737


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Insurance 5.9%
4
5.5%
34
5.9%
3
5.6%
41
Co-payment or out-of pocket payment 63.2%
43
87.9%
543
80.4%
41
85.1%
627
Medicaid 27.9%
19
4.7%
29
7.8%
4
7.1%
52
No payment required 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
2
Some other way 1.5%
1
1.9%
12
3.9%
2
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
618
100.0%
51

737


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Insurance 5.4%
5
6.0%
12
5.6%
23
3.1%
1
5.6%
41
Co-payment or out-of pocket payment 82.8%
77
80.0%
160
87.4%
360
93.8%
30
85.1%
627
Medicaid 10.8%
10
9.5%
19
5.3%
22
3.1%
1
7.1%
52
No payment required 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Some other way 1.1%
1
4.0%
8
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
200
100.0%
412
100.0%
32

737


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Insurance 5.6%
34
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
5.6%
41
Co-payment or out-of pocket payment 89.4%
538
71.9%
23
0.0%
0
78.9%
30
88.9%
16
44.4%
20
85.1%
627
Medicaid 3.5%
21
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
5.6%
1
48.9%
22
7.1%
52
No payment required 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Some other way 1.3%
8
6.3%
2
100.0%
2
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
32
100.0%
2
100.0%
38
100.0%
18
100.0%
45

737