National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


PYBIRTH3

When [BABY'S NAME] was born/your [twin/triplets] were born, in which of the ways on Card 16 was the delivery bill paid? (3rd mention)
  2) Co-payment or out-of pocket payment
  3) Medicaid
  5) Some other way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Co-payment or out-of pocket payment 2 22.2% 22.2% -1.15
Medicaid 6 66.7% 88.9% 0
Some other way 1 11.1% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Co-payment or out-of pocket payment 100.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Medicaid 0.0%
0
80.0%
4
66.7%
2
66.7%
6
Some other way 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Co-payment or out-of pocket payment 100.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Medicaid 0.0%
0
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
6
Some other way 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Co-payment or out-of pocket payment 100.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Medicaid 0.0%
0
75.0%
6
0.00%
0
66.7%
6
Some other way 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Co-payment or out-of pocket payment 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Medicaid 100.0%
2
50.0%
1
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
66.7%
6
Some other way 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

9


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Co-payment or out-of pocket payment 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
22.2%
2
Medicaid 75.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
66.7%
6
Some other way 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

9