National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


TRIMESTR

Was it less than 3 months, at least 3 months but less than 6 months, or six or more months?
  1) Less than 3 months
  2) At least 3 months but less than 6 months

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 3 months 9 69.2% 69.2% -.64
At least 3 months but less than 6 months 4 30.8% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Less than 3 months 0.00%
0
60.0%
3
75.0%
6
69.2%
9
At least 3 months but less than 6 months 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
2
30.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

13


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than 3 months 100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
69.2%
9
At least 3 months but less than 6 months 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

13


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Less than 3 months 75.0%
3
71.4%
5
50.0%
1
69.2%
9
At least 3 months but less than 6 months 25.0%
1
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
30.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

13


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Less than 3 months 100.0%
2
50.0%
1
66.7%
6
0.00%
0
69.2%
9
At least 3 months but less than 6 months 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

13


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Less than 3 months 60.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
69.2%
9
At least 3 months but less than 6 months 40.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

13