National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


HOWPRG_P

How many weeks or months are you now?
  1) Weeks
  2) Months

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weeks 229 65.6% 65.6% -.72
Months 120 34.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Weeks 50.0%
5
62.9%
144
72.7%
80
65.6%
229
Months 50.0%
5
37.1%
85
27.3%
30
34.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
229
100.0%
110

349


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Weeks 44.9%
31
60.2%
62
71.0%
44
59.1%
13
87.5%
56
79.3%
23
65.6%
229
Months 55.1%
38
39.8%
41
29.0%
18
40.9%
9
12.5%
8
20.7%
6
34.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
103
100.0%
62
100.0%
22
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

349


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Weeks 50.7%
35
69.4%
168
68.4%
26
65.6%
229
Months 49.3%
34
30.6%
74
31.6%
12
34.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
242
100.0%
38

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Weeks 58.0%
29
66.4%
77
66.9%
109
70.0%
14
65.6%
229
Months 42.0%
21
33.6%
39
33.1%
54
30.0%
6
34.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
116
100.0%
163
100.0%
20

349


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Weeks 76.1%
162
46.7%
28
0.00%
0
70.0%
7
66.7%
4
46.7%
28
65.6%
229
Months 23.9%
51
53.3%
32
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
33.3%
2
53.3%
32
34.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
60
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
60

349